Search
Brick Quadplex
New
For Sale
$910,000

685 S Stubbs Ave W, Provo, UT 84601

Four-unit property with central air, gas fireplaces, updated windows, and off-street parking.

Property Size3,294 SF
Price / SF$276.26
Days on Market2

Property Features for 685 S Stubbs Ave W

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,294 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

central air
gas fireplaces
motion sensor lights
sheds
washer and dryer hookups

Building Details

Year Built 1978
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Skyline Real Estate Group
Listed By: Farmhouse Realty Group
Source: Farmhouserealty
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Skyline Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential income property contains 3,294 square feet and was built in 1978. The all-brick structure includes kitchens with pantries, washer and dryer hookups, central air in each unit, and gas fireplaces. Two sheds provide additional on-site storage, while motion-sensor lighting is installed with capacity for future security-camera additions.

Located at 685 S Stubbs Ave W in Provo, the property backs to Franklin Park and offers mountain views. Off-street parking accommodates eight vehicles. The pavement has been recently redone, and new energy-efficient windows and soffits were installed in 2026.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit residential income property with 3,294 square feet
  • All‑brick construction built in 1978
  • Central air and gas fireplaces in all units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,509
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$710,180 $710.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$507,271 $507.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$394,544 $394.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,294 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.4K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$50.7K $15.40/SF
− OpEx
−$15.2K −$4.62/SF
NOI
$35.5K $10.78/SF
Area
Provo, UT
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$710,180
Cap Rate 7%
$507,271
Cap Rate 9%
$394,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$507.3K
$443.9K – $591.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,509 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$465.2K
$407.1K – $542.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,564 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.58%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$908.5K
$794.9K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,593 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Spa & Massage Center Grocery & Convenience Store HVAC Service Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

679
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84601, UT

33,986
Population
11,673
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
27
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
13.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,555
Density / Sq Mi
$64,758
Median Household Income
$30,548
Median Earnings
$1,173
Median Rent
$370,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit property with central air, gas fireplaces, updated windows, and off-street parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 685 S Stubbs Ave W Provo, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $910,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit residential income property with 3,294 square feet; All‑brick construction built in 1978; Central air and gas fireplaces in all units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message