For Sale
    Back to Search
    Radio Station Property with Tower Title is generated by Realmo AI

    68479 Twentynine Palms, 29 Palms, CA 92277

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    18-acre property with radio tower near Joshua Tree.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    1,866 SF
    Lot size:
    18.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $211/SF
    Added:
    Oct 3, 2025
    Days on Market:
    226
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 18 at 7:51 am

    Property Features for 68479 Twentynine Palms

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,866 SF
    Lot size
    18.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Land

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Madelaine Lavoie
    Madelaine Lavoie

    Listing agent Madelaine Lavoie License #CA 02212107

    Listing office Cherie Miller & Assoc

    Listing date Oct 3, 2025

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Nearly 18 acres of land zoned RL 2.5, potentially divisible into multiple parcels.
    • Massive 464‑foot radio antenna tower and fiber optics, ideal for broadcasting.
    • Currently operating as a radio station, ready for immediate business use.
    • 1,866 sq. ft. building space with flexible layout: 3 convertible bedroom spaces and 2 common areas.
    • Designated as an office building, suitable for office space needs.
    • Located near Joshua Tree National Park and Copper Mountain College.

    Overview

    This property, currently used as a radio station, features a 464-foot radio antenna tower and fiber optics. The building offers 1,866 square feet of space, including 2 half bathrooms and 3 spaces that can be converted into bedrooms. There is also an eat-in kitchen and 2 common area spaces that can be converted into a living room and family room. The property is designated as an office building, making it suitable for office space. Situated on nearly 18 acres of land zoned RL 2.5, the property has the potential to be divided into multiple parcels. It has a well casing and is connected to public water. Located near the entrance of Joshua Tree National Park and close to Copper Mountain College, the property offers a unique opportunity for those in the broadcasting industry or seeking office space.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $244.0K
    NOI $21,964 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $313.8K
    NOI $21,964 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $439.3K
    NOI $21,964 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $31.8k $17.04
    − Vacancy −$2.5k −$1.35
    EGI $29.3k $15.69
    − OpEx −$7.3k −$3.92
    NOI $22.0k $11.77
    1,866 SF · lease $17.04/SF/yr · vacancy 7.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $313.8K
    $274.6K – $366.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,964 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.56%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $393.6K
    $344.4K – $459.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,552 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

City
    29 Palms
    County
    State
    California
    Longitude
    -116.172057
    Latitude
    34.130785

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Aviation real estate - 18-acre property with radio tower near Joshua Tree.
    Where is this aviation real estate located?
    The property is located at 68479 Twentynine Palms 29 Palms, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $395,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Nearly 18 acres of land zoned RL 2.5, potentially divisible into multiple parcels.; Massive 464‑foot radio antenna tower and fiber optics, ideal for broadcasting.; Currently operating as a radio station, ready for immediate business use.
    (760) 369-1800 Call to check price and availability