Search
Eight-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

682-684 Hayes Street, Bethlehem, PA 18015

Fully occupied multifamily property with a two-car garage and established utility payment arrangements.

Property Size5,532 SF
Days on Market42

Property Features for 682-684 Hayes Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 5,532 SF
Class C
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning 04RM
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Value Add

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 8

Building Details

Year Built 1905
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Units 8
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Steel City Realty
Listed By: Jennifer DeJesus · License #PA RM423820
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 23 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:12AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Steel City Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5,532-square-foot apartment building contains 8 units and was constructed in 1905. The property is fully occupied and includes a 2-car garage, providing dedicated accessory space for the asset. Zoning is designated 04RM.

Utility responsibilities are divided between ownership and residents. The landlord currently pays water, sewer, and trash, while tenants pay electric. Several units have already transitioned to tenant-paid utilities, creating a documented operating structure that can be evaluated across the remaining units.

The property is located at 682-684 Hayes Street in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, within ZIP Code 18015.

Key Highlights

  • 8‑unit apartment property with full occupancy
  • 5,532 square feet, built in 1905
  • 2‑car garage included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,317
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$646,340 $646.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$461,671 $461.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$359,078 $359.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,532 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$63.7K $11.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$58.8K $10.62/SF
− OpEx
−$26.4K −$4.78/SF
NOI
$32.3K $5.84/SF
Area
Lehigh County, PA
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$11.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$646,340
Cap Rate 7%
$461,671
Cap Rate 9%
$359,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$461.7K
$404.0K – $538.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,317 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Mixed Use
$813.5K
$711.8K – $949.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Garden Center Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

657
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18015, PA

33,286
Population
12,867
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
23.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,435
Density / Sq Mi
$58,470
Median Household Income
$32,703
Median Earnings
$1,310
Median Rent
$243,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied multifamily property with a two-car garage and established utility payment arrangements.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 682-684 Hayes Street Bethlehem, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8‑unit apartment property with full occupancy; 5,532 square feet, built in 1905; 2‑car garage included
(484) 895-9005 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message