Search
Industrial Flex Condo
New
For Sale
$324,900

6804 Hobson Valley Dr Unit 119, Woodridge, IL 60517

Warehouse and office areas provide a practical setting for varied business operations.

Property Size2,400 SF
Price / SF$135.38
Days on Market2

Property Features for 6804 Hobson Valley Dr Unit 119

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1988
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Experience
Listed By: Sheila Hayes
Source: Grandviewrealtyservices
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:39AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Experience

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial condominium offers approximately 2,400 square feet of usable space arranged for warehouse and office functions. The interior includes 18-foot ceilings, a drive-in overhead door, mezzanine storage, and parking, creating a practical configuration for business operations. Built in 1988, the property combines work and administrative areas within a single commercial unit.

Located in Woodridge near I-355, the property is zoned M-1 Industrial. Its warehouse-office format and existing loading access provide a functional base for a range of business uses, including contractor and small-business operations.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 2,400 square feet of usable industrial condo space
  • 18‑foot ceilings for warehouse operations and storage
  • Drive‑in overhead door

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,272
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$505,440 $505.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$361,029 $361.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$280,800 $280.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.2K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.80/SF
EGI
$38.9K $16.20/SF
− OpEx
−$13.6K −$5.67/SF
NOI
$25.3K $10.53/SF
Area
DuPage County, IL
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$505,440
Cap Rate 7%
$361,029
Cap Rate 9%
$280,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$472.7K
$413.7K – $551.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,092 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.19%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$361.0K
$315.9K – $421.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,272 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.78%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$828.6K
$725.0K – $966.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,003 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy Big Box & Wholesale Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Restaurant Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

630
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 60517, IL

33,276
Population
13,270
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
9.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,578
Density / Sq Mi
$96,357
Median Household Income
$52,991
Median Earnings
$1,507
Median Rent
$342,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Ed's Kitchen 3010 Hobson Rd, Woodridge, IL 60517

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Warehouse and office areas provide a practical setting for varied business operations.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 6804 Hobson Valley Dr Unit 119 Woodridge, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $324,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 2,400 square feet of usable industrial condo space; 18‑foot ceilings for warehouse operations and storage; Drive‑in overhead door
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message