Search
Manufacturing Building with Drive-In Doors
For Sale
$660,000

68 Main St, Lancaster, MA 01523

Commercially zoned facility with direct access to Route 2 and Interstate 190.

Property Size3,120 SF
Days on Market197

Property Features for 68 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,120 SF
Property subtype Factory

Building Details

Building Size 3,120 SF
Year Built 1991
Listing Agency: MANSARD
Listed By: Josh Bartell
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:41AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of MANSARD

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This single-unit manufacturing property includes a 3,120-square-foot building on a 1-acre lot. Constructed in 1991, the structure offers 14-foot ceiling clearance and three drive-in doors for vehicle and equipment access. The property is zoned Commercial and provides a dedicated facility for industrial or commercial operations.

Positioned on Main Street in Lancaster, the property is near Route 2 and Interstate 190, connecting the site with regional transportation routes and the Greater Worcester area.

Key Highlights

  • 3,120‑square‑foot manufacturing building on a 1‑acre lot
  • Three drive‑in doors support vehicle and equipment access
  • 14ft ceiling height

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,482
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$569,640 $569.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$406,886 $406.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$316,467 $316.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,120 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.1K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$40.7K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$12.2K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$28.5K $9.13/SF
Area
Worcester County, MA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$569,640
Cap Rate 7%
$406,886
Cap Rate 9%
$316,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$406.9K
$356.0K – $474.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,482 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.32%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.07M
$932.3K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,580 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Law Firm Auto Parts Store Restaurant Electrical Service Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

239
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01523, MA

8,377
Population
2,970
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
27.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
306
Density / Sq Mi
$130,444
Median Household Income
$66,114
Median Earnings
$1,985
Median Rent
$467,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Commercially zoned facility with direct access to Route 2 and Interstate 190.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 68 Main St Lancaster, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $660,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,120‑square‑foot manufacturing building on a 1‑acre lot; Three drive‑in doors support vehicle and equipment access; 14ft ceiling height
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message