Search
Six-Unit Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$1,050,000

679 Northampton Street, Easton, PA 18042

ResidentialIncome, Easton, PA

Property Size6,822 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$153.91
Days on Market2

Property Features for 679 Northampton Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Apartment
Zoning 10BNS
Bedrooms 15
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 6
Rooms Bedroom 12, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 15, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 9, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 14, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Parking 7
Parking features Driveway, On Street, Garage, Off Street
Subdivision Not in Development
Elementary school district Easton
Middle school district Easton
High school district Easton
Directions Route 22 to 13th St Exit South to left on Northampton St
Standard status Active
APN L9SE1B-18-5-0310
Size 6,822 SF
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6074

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 6
Building materials Brick
Listing Agency: IronValley RE of Lehigh Valley
Listed By: Mario Castanhas · License #RS214417L
Added: Sep 3 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 5:06PM
MLS# 783986

Copyright © 2026 Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6-unit brick apartment property contains 6,822 square feet on 0.158 acres and dates to 1900. The building is fully occupied, with tenants on month-to-month leases and individual responsibility for electric and gas. Improvements include updated windows, upgraded rear porch railings and soffits, new roofing on the main building and garages, and a recently installed gas boiler with summer/winter hookup. A monitored fire alarm system, Knox Box, and backup interior and exterior lighting are also in place.

The property is located at 679 Northampton Street in Easton, PA, with public water and public sewer service. Parking includes a 5-car garage, rear off-street spaces, driveway access, and on-street parking. Two large walk-out basement sections are currently used by the owner and may offer storage potential subject to city review. A clear Certificate of Occupancy is expected at closing.

Key Highlights

  • 6‑unit building with 6,822 square feet on 0.158 acres
  • Fully occupied with tenant electric and gas paid separately
  • 5‑car garage plus rear off‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$41,513
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$830,260 $830.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$593,043 $593.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$461,256 $461.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,822 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.9K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$0.94/SF
EGI
$75.5K $11.06/SF
− OpEx
−$34.0K −$4.98/SF
NOI
$41.5K $6.09/SF
Area
Northampton County, PA
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$830,260
Cap Rate 7%
$593,043
Cap Rate 9%
$461,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$593.0K
$518.9K – $691.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,513 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.95%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.29M
$1.13M – $1.51M (±1% cap)
NOI $90,574 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,723
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18042, PA

44,026
Population
17,932
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
22.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,992
Density / Sq Mi
$75,806
Median Household Income
$40,015
Median Earnings
$1,245
Median Rent
$205,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied property with rear parking, a garage, and updated building systems.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 679 Northampton Street Easton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,050,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6‑unit building with 6,822 square feet on 0.158 acres; Fully occupied with tenant electric and gas paid separately; 5‑car garage plus rear off‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message