Search
Townhome-Style Quadplex
For Sale
$780,000

6727 Dale Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80915

Four two-story residences feature spacious layouts, updated electrical panels, and completed exterior capital improvements.

Property Size4,553 SF
Price / SF$171.32
Days on Market120

Property Features for 6727 Dale Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,553 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,617

Building Details

Year Built 1965
Listing Agency: MODUS Real Estate
Listed By: Nik MacCarter · License #100049047
Source: Exitrealty
Added: May 4 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of MODUS Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This townhome-style quadplex contains four two-bedroom, 1.5-bath units, each approximately 1,138 square feet. The two-story layouts provide larger living areas than the stacked apartment configuration described in the property information. Interior renovations have been completed across the ownership period, with finish quality varying by unit; Unit 6727 Dale Rd received a full renovation in 2025.

The property totals 4,553 square feet and was built in 1965. Capital improvements include a roof replacement completed in 2019, full balcony replacements since 2023, and updated electrical panels. The remaining units offer additional renovation scope, while a future utility bill-back system could allow ownership to recapture part of operating expenses.

Key Highlights

  • Four 2 bed / 1.5 bath units, each approximately 1,138 square feet
  • Townhome‑style configuration with two‑story layouts
  • Unit 6727 Dale Rd fully renovated in 2025

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$59,634
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,192,680 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$851,914 $851.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$662,600 $662.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,553 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$90.1K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$85.2K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$25.6K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$59.6K $13.10/SF
Area
Colorado Springs, CO
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,192,680
Cap Rate 7%
$851,914
Cap Rate 9%
$662,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$851.9K
$745.4K – $993.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.65%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$789.5K
$690.8K – $921.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,265 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.09%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$899.2K
$786.8K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.07%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage Nail Salon Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

508
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80915, CO

22,548
Population
9,434
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
7.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,854
Density / Sq Mi
$67,761
Median Household Income
$38,968
Median Earnings
$1,424
Median Rent
$328,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four two-story residences feature spacious layouts, updated electrical panels, and completed exterior capital improvements.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 6727 Dale Road Colorado Springs, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $780,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four 2 bed / 1.5 bath units, each approximately 1,138 square feet; Townhome‑style configuration with two‑story layouts; Unit 6727 Dale Rd fully renovated in 2025
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message