Search
10-Unit Modern Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

6667 Cabot Dr, Nashville, TN 37209

Planned three-story residential property with garages, central HVAC, and individual utilities in West Nashville.

Property Size18,755 SF
Price / SF$306.58
Days on Market180

Property Features for 6667 Cabot Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 18,755 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning RM20

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 10 x 4BR/3.5BA
Multifamily Units 10

Additional Details

Asking Price $5,750,000

Amenities

rear-attached garages
central HVAC
washer/dryer hookups

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Buildings 3
Stories 3
Units 10
Construction contemporary
Listing Agency: Hive Nashville LLC
Listed By: Chris Barboni · License #TN 359099
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 4 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Hive Nashville LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Planned for completion in late April 2026, this 10-unit residential property comprises three buildings with a combined 18,755 square feet. Each three-story home includes 4 beds, 3.5 baths, contemporary interiors, large windows, a rear-attached garage, central HVAC, and washer/dryer hookups. Utilities are separately provided for electric, water, gas, and sewer, supporting straightforward unit-level operation. The development is zoned RM20 and is designed with consistent exterior materials and coordinated rooflines.

The property is located at 6667 Cabot Dr in Nashville’s 37209 ZIP code, near I-40, The Nations, employment hubs, amenities, and downtown. The unit plan includes two larger residences, six 1,865-square-foot homes, and two 1,785-square-foot homes, providing a consistent residential configuration across the project. Approved-plan renderings are being used for the primary project imagery.

Key Highlights

  • 10 units across 3 buildings with 18,755 square feet
  • Unit mix includes 2,054 SF, 1,941 SF, six 1,865 SF, and two 1,785 SF residences
  • Each unit offers 4 beds and 3.5 baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$195,490
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.40%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,909,800 $3.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,792,714 $2.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,172,111 $2.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 18,755 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$382.6K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$27.2K −$1.45/SF
EGI
$355.4K $18.95/SF
− OpEx
−$159.9K −$8.53/SF
NOI
$195.5K $10.42/SF
Area
ZIP 37209
Vacancy
7.10%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,909,800
Cap Rate 7%
$2,792,714
Cap Rate 9%
$2,172,111

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.79M
$2.44M – $3.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $195,490 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.40%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.84M
$4.23M – $5.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $338,670 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Building Supply Real Estate Agency Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

10
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

346
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37209, TN

40,498
Population
21,421
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
33.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,205
Density / Sq Mi
$75,810
Median Household Income
$48,965
Median Earnings
$1,580
Median Rent
$495,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Planned three-story residential property with garages, central HVAC, and individual utilities in West Nashville.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 6667 Cabot Dr Nashville, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10 units across 3 buildings with 18,755 square feet; Unit mix includes 2,054 SF, 1,941 SF, six 1,865 SF, and two 1,785 SF residences; Each unit offers 4 beds and 3.5 baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message