Search
Four-Building Multifamily Portfolio
For Sale
$1,300,000

6561 Spring Street, Fields Landing, CA 95537

MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Fields Landing, CA

Property Size6,500 SF
Lot Size3.20 Acres
Price / SF$200
Days on Market48

Property Features for 6561 Spring Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Single Family
Bedrooms 14
Bathrooms 7
Full bathrooms 7
Rooms Bedroom 12, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 13, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 14, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 9
Parking features Garage
Lot features Bay View, Cul-De-Sac, Flat, Green Belt, Panoramic View, Sloping, Steep, Wooded, Woods View
View City, Hills
Elementary school South Bay
Middle school Winship
High school Eureka
Elementary school district South Bay
Middle school district South Bay
High school district South Bay
Directions Orchard the north on Spring to end of road
Subdivision South Bay
Standard status Active
Size 6,500 SF
Lot size 3.20 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer

Building Details

Year built 1979
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 7
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Ming Tree, Inc.
Listed By: Larry O. Doss · License #01196417
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 10 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 10:06AM
MLS# 272858

Copyright © 2026 Humboldt Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 6561 Spring Street in Fields Landing, this for-sale, four-building residential income property is arranged as one duplex, two single-family homes, and one triplex. The buildings sit together on one lot and are supported by a reported maintenance history and long-term rental performance.

The property is described as being east of the highway with clear bay views, and it is just a couple minutes to a public boat ramp.

Zoning is listed as Single Family. The current configuration provides multiple income streams, with the property also being described as offering potential for further development via parcel splitting and/or additional unit construction, subject to applicable approvals.

Key Highlights

  • One lot with four buildings: 1 duplex, 2 single‑family homes, and 1 triplex
  • Great rental history with maintained property and long‑term tenants
  • Option to live in one unit while renting the others

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$84,099
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,681,980 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,201,414 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$934,433 $934.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$128.7K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.6K −$1.32/SF
EGI
$120.1K $18.48/SF
− OpEx
−$36.0K −$5.54/SF
NOI
$84.1K $12.94/SF
Area
Humboldt County, CA
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,681,980
Cap Rate 7%
$1,201,414
Cap Rate 9%
$934,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.20M
$1.05M – $1.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,099 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.11M
$967.5K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,400 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
Theoretical Best
Flex RnD
$2.45M
$2.15M – $2.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $171,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

7
Residential units
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

72
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95537, CA

313
Population
105
Households
3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
100%
High-School Grad
0.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,043
Density / Sq Mi
$76,116
Median Household Income
$23,364
Median Earnings
$360,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - One duplex, two single-family homes, and one triplex on a single lot.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 6561 Spring Street Fields Landing, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: One lot with four buildings: 1 duplex, 2 single‑family homes, and 1 triplex; Great rental history with maintained property and long‑term tenants; Option to live in one unit while renting the others
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message