Search
Updated Fourplex with Covered Parking
New
For Sale
$800,000

6553 McRae Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89108

Residential, Las Vegas, NV

Property Size3,456 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$231.48
Days on Market3

Property Features for 6553 McRae Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 4
Parking features Covered
Interior features Storage
Appliances Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Subdivision Rock Spgs Vista Unit #11
Elementary school ,
Directions From Rainbow and Lake Mead go North on Rainbow, right on Balzar to Summer Village complex.
Standard status Active
APN 138-23-124-077
Size 3,456 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2399

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central, Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1998
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Flooring type Carpet, Vinyl
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Tile
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Redfin
Listed By: Fernanda A. Kriese · License #S.0185158
Added: Sep 3 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 5:06AM
MLS# 2812606

Copyright © 2026 Las Vegas REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,456-square-foot fourplex in Las Vegas was built in 1998 on a 0.0598-acre lot. The property has stucco construction, tile roofing, vinyl and carpet flooring, storage, central electric heating, central air, public water, and public sewer. Covered parking is also provided.

Unit 201 has new LVP flooring, fresh paint, and new appliances. Improvements to Unit 102 completed in 2025 include LVP flooring and interior paint. Unit 101 received a new A/C unit in August 2026. Units 101 and 202 have each been occupied by the same tenant since April 2018, providing documented long-term tenancy within the four-unit configuration.

Key Highlights

  • 3,456‑square‑foot fourplex on a 0.0598‑acre lot
  • Four residential units with documented long‑term tenancy in Units 101 and 202 since April 2018
  • Unit 201 updated with new LVP flooring, interior paint, and appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,409
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$908,180 $908.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$648,700 $648.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$504,544 $504.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,456 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$68.4K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.03/SF
EGI
$64.9K $18.77/SF
− OpEx
−$19.5K −$5.63/SF
NOI
$45.4K $13.14/SF
Area
ZIP 89108
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$908,180
Cap Rate 7%
$648,700
Cap Rate 9%
$504,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$648.7K
$567.6K – $756.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,409 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.68%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$582.0K
$509.2K – $679.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,738 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.17M
$1.02M – $1.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,874 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Food Market Daycare Center Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,366
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 89108, NV

73,637
Population
28,377
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
8.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,274
Density / Sq Mi
$57,403
Median Household Income
$36,383
Median Earnings
$1,431
Median Rent
$304,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four residential units include recent interior improvements, central cooling, and covered parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 6553 McRae Avenue Las Vegas, NV.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,456‑square‑foot fourplex on a 0.0598‑acre lot; Four residential units with documented long‑term tenancy in Units 101 and 202 since April 2018; Unit 201 updated with new LVP flooring, interior paint, and appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message