Search
Move-In Ready Office Unit
For Sale
$195,500

6510 Glenridge Park Pl, Northfield, KY 40222

Second-floor professional office condominium with private offices, reception space, storage, and a half bathroom.

Property Size954 SF
Price / SF$204.93
Days on Market40

Property Features for 6510 Glenridge Park Pl

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 954 SF
Total Parking Spaces 159
Property subtype Office
Zoning OR3

Amenities

Water
Sewer
Vacant
159 Parking Spaces

Building Details

Year Built 1993
Listing Agency: Forman, Jones & Associates REA
Listed By: Thomas Block
Source: Kcrea.resimplifi
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:55PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Forman, Jones & Associates REA

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This second-floor office condominium provides a compact professional setting within Glenridge Office Condominium Park. The suite includes an oversized executive office, a second private office, reception and waiting space with flexible workspace, a dedicated storage room with built-in shelving, and a private half bathroom. The unit is vacant and available for immediate occupancy.

Property improvements include replacement windows completed in 2025, flush-mount LED lighting installed in 2024, and fresh interior paint from 2020. Built in 1993, the 954-square-foot office offers a maintained setting for professional business use. The property is positioned near Highway 42 and Lime Kiln Lane, with access to Brownsboro Road, I-265, the Gene Snyder Freeway, and the VA Medical Center.

Key Highlights

  • 954‑square‑foot second‑floor office condominium
  • Vacant unit available for immediate occupancy
  • Oversized executive office plus a second private office

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$9,204
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$184,080 $184.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$131,486 $131.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$102,267 $102.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 954 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$15.2K $15.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$3.10/SF
EGI
$12.3K $12.86/SF
− OpEx
−$3.1K −$3.22/SF
NOI
$9.2K $9.65/SF
Area
Jefferson County, KY
Vacancy
19.40%
Lease Rate
$15.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$184,080
Cap Rate 7%
$131,486
Cap Rate 9%
$102,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$131.5K
$115.1K – $153.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,204 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.71%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$188.8K
$165.2K – $220.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,217 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Restaurant Storage Facility Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,001
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 40222, KY

21,725
Population
10,953
Households
2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
9.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,287
Density / Sq Mi
$81,623
Median Household Income
$54,592
Median Earnings
$1,326
Median Rent
$347,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Second-floor professional office condominium with private offices, reception space, storage, and a half bathroom.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 6510 Glenridge Park Pl Northfield, KY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $195,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 954‑square‑foot second‑floor office condominium; Vacant unit available for immediate occupancy; Oversized executive office plus a second private office
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message