Search
Residential Income Property with Patio
For Sale
$219,000

651 Peninsula Unit 28, Hot Springs, AR 71901

Furnished two-bedroom condo with lake views, gated community amenities, and access to a boat dock.

Property Size1,188 SF
Price / SF$184.34
Days on Market10

Property Features for 651 Peninsula Unit 28

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,188 SF
Property subtype Condo/Townhse/Duplex/Apt

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Furnished Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,467

Amenities

gated community
pool
common areas
boat dock

Building Details

Building Size 1,188 SF
Year Built 1961
Listing Agency: Trademark Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Tammy Browning
Source: Whitestonearkansas
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:00AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Trademark Real Estate, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This furnished residential income property is a 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath condominium offering 1,188 square feet of interior space. Built in 1961, the unit includes a private patio oriented toward Lake Hamilton and is presented as move-in ready.

The gated community provides a pool, shared outdoor areas, and a boat dock. Shopping, dining, and medical services are located nearby, adding everyday convenience to the lakeside setting. The property may serve as a full-time residence, weekend retreat, or income-oriented residential holding, as described in the listing.

Key Highlights

  • 2‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath condominium with 1,188 sq ft
  • Furnished and move‑in ready
  • Private patio with Lake Hamilton views

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$7,331
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$146,620 $146.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$104,729 $104.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$81,456 $81.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,188 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$14.3K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$927 −$0.78/SF
EGI
$13.3K $11.22/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$5.05/SF
NOI
$7.3K $6.17/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$146,620
Cap Rate 7%
$104,729
Cap Rate 9%
$81,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$104.7K
$91.6K – $122.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,331 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.35%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$217.3K
$190.1K – $253.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Hair Salon Electrical Service Nail Salon Pharmacy Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

20
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71901, AR

29,363
Population
14,952
Households
2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
101.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
288
Density / Sq Mi
$52,410
Median Household Income
$35,604
Median Earnings
$797
Median Rent
$173,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Furnished two-bedroom condo with lake views, gated community amenities, and access to a boat dock.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 651 Peninsula Unit 28 Hot Springs, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $219,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath condominium with 1,188 sq ft; Furnished and move‑in ready; Private patio with Lake Hamilton views
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message