Search
Duplex With Oversized Garage
For Sale
$589,000

65 Summit Avenue, West Warwick, RI 02893

Two-family residence with separate apartment access and versatile finished lower-level space.

Property Size2,322 SF
Price / SF$253.66
Days on Market9

Property Features for 65 Summit Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,322 SF
Property subtype MultiFamily
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

side porch
front porch
separate laundry
extra storage
garage with workshop and bonus room
fenced yard

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Professionals
Listed By: Renee Fallon · License #RES.0042361
Source: Lockandkeyre
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Professionals

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1890-built duplex combines a primary residence with a separate second-level apartment. The first floor measures 1,190 square feet and includes an updated kitchen with granite countertops, an island, breakfast nook, and stainless steel appliances, along with dining and living rooms, a primary bedroom, hardwood flooring, a full bath with claw-foot tub, and porch access.

The finished lower level measures 1,132 square feet and is reached from the first floor or through an exterior entrance. It includes a full bath, two additional rooms, laundry and utility areas, and storage. The 1,132-square-foot second-floor apartment has a private entry and separate utilities, plus an eat-in kitchen, three bedrooms, living room, full bath, and laundry.

An oversized garage adds a workshop, storage, and finished bonus room above. The property also includes vinyl windows, two separate driveways, a fenced yard, and a roof described as 10 years young. Located at 65 Summit Avenue in West Warwick, Rhode Island.

Key Highlights

  • 1,132‑square‑foot second‑floor apartment with private entry and separate utilities
  • 1,190‑square‑foot first floor with updated kitchen, granite counters, island, and stainless steel appliances
  • Finished 1,132‑square‑foot lower level with full bath, two rooms, laundry, utility, and storage areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,738
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$674,760 $674.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$481,971 $482.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$374,867 $374.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,322 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.5K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$48.2K $20.76/SF
− OpEx
−$14.5K −$6.23/SF
NOI
$33.7K $14.53/SF
Area
Kent County, RI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$674,760
Cap Rate 7%
$481,971
Cap Rate 9%
$374,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$482.0K
$421.7K – $562.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,738 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$442.8K
$387.4K – $516.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,994 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.26%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$581.6K
$508.9K – $678.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,709 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.91%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Single-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

208
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02893, RI

31,030
Population
15,103
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
7.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,978
Density / Sq Mi
$73,903
Median Household Income
$49,087
Median Earnings
$1,249
Median Rent
$293,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family residence with separate apartment access and versatile finished lower-level space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 65 Summit Avenue West Warwick, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $589,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,132‑square‑foot second‑floor apartment with private entry and separate utilities; 1,190‑square‑foot first floor with updated kitchen, granite counters, island, and stainless steel appliances; Finished 1,132‑square‑foot lower level with full bath, two rooms, laundry, utility, and storage areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message