Search
Office Building Near PA Turnpike
For Sale
Contact for pricing

65 GENERAL WARREN BLVD, Malvern, PA 19355

NC-2-zoned office property near the PA Turnpike.

Property Size7,784 SF
Lot Size1.30 Acres
Price / SF$231.24
Days on Market119

Property Features for 65 GENERAL WARREN BLVD

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,784 SF
Class B
Lot size 1.30 Acres
Property subtype Retail, Office, Special Purpose
Zoning NC-2
Investment Type Owner/User

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1997
Units 26
Building Size 7,784 SF
Listing Agency: Capital Commercial Real Estate
Listed By: Alexander Topalidis · License #PA 374766
Source: Crexi
Added: May 5 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Capital Commercial Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 65 General Warren Blvd in Malvern, Pennsylvania, this office building contains 7,784 SF on a 1.3-acre parcel. Constructed in 1997, the property carries NC-2 zoning and is suited to office-oriented commercial use based on its classification.

The site is positioned less than 1/2 mile from the Pennsylvania Turnpike. Demographic data within a 5-mile radius includes a population of approximately 95,333, providing measurable context for the surrounding market area.

Key Highlights

  • 7,784 SF office building
  • 1.3‑acre parcel
  • NC‑2 zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$122,377
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,447,540 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,748,243 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,359,744 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,784 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$202.7K $26.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$39.5K −$5.08/SF
EGI
$163.2K $20.96/SF
− OpEx
−$40.8K −$5.24/SF
NOI
$122.4K $15.72/SF
Area
Chester County, PA
Vacancy
19.50%
Lease Rate
$26.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,447,540
Cap Rate 7%
$1,748,243
Cap Rate 9%
$1,359,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.75M
$1.53M – $2.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,377 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.80%
Second Best
Retail
$1.26M
$1.10M – $1.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $87,976 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.36M
$2.07M – $2.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $165,202 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Dental Office Barber Shop Pet Grooming Service Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

210
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19355, PA

29,273
Population
11,815
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
73%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
38.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
764
Density / Sq Mi
$162,917
Median Household Income
$87,900
Median Earnings
$1,960
Median Rent
$662,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - NC-2-zoned office property near the PA Turnpike.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 65 GENERAL WARREN BLVD Malvern, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7,784 SF office building; 1.3‑acre parcel; NC‑2 zoning
(610) 359-9700 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message