Search
Flexible Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

645 Kelly Avenue, Half Moon Bay, CA 94019

Commercial zoning, extensive on-site parking, and Highway 1 access support varied business configurations.

Property Size5,296 SF
Price / SF$368.20
Days on Market64

Property Features for 645 Kelly Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,296 SF
Property subtype Office, Retail, Mixed Use, Special Purpose
Zoning Commercial, Downtown

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1905
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Listing Agency: SC Properties
Listed By: Kevin Phillips · License #CA
Source: Crexi
Added: Jun 29 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:16PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SC Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5,296-square-foot mixed-use property was built in 1905 and offers a layout that can be adapted for office, creative, light commercial, or specialized service-oriented applications. Commercial, Downtown zoning supports its mixed-use positioning, while the existing configuration provides on-site parking and room for efficient vehicle circulation.

The property is located on Kelly Avenue in Half Moon Bay, with convenient access to Highway 1 and the greater Peninsula. Its physical arrangement can accommodate future reconfiguration based on the selected use, providing flexibility for a range of commercial occupancy concepts.

Key Highlights

  • 5,296‑square‑foot mixed‑use property
  • Layout adaptable for office, creative, light commercial, or specialized service uses
  • Commercial, Downtown zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$171,080
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,421,600 $3.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,444,000 $2.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,900,889 $1.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,296 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$363.5K $68.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$89.8K −$16.95/SF
EGI
$273.7K $51.69/SF
− OpEx
−$102.6K −$19.38/SF
NOI
$171.1K $32.30/SF
Area
San Mateo County, CA
Vacancy
24.70%
Lease Rate
$68.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,421,600
Cap Rate 7%
$2,444,000
Cap Rate 9%
$1,900,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$2.44M
$2.14M – $2.85M (±1% cap)
NOI $171,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.77%
Second Best
Office B
$2.42M
$2.12M – $2.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $169,620 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.70%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$4.21M
$3.68M – $4.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $294,467 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Creative space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,180
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94019, CA

15,483
Population
5,849
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
59.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
259
Density / Sq Mi
$153,272
Median Household Income
$72,042
Median Earnings
$1,977
Median Rent
$1,509,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Commercial zoning, extensive on-site parking, and Highway 1 access support varied business configurations.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 645 Kelly Avenue Half Moon Bay, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,296‑square‑foot mixed‑use property; Layout adaptable for office, creative, light commercial, or specialized service uses; Commercial, Downtown zoning
(650) 342-3030 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message