Search
New-Construction Triplex with Private Garages
For Sale
$2,200,000

642 E Fairview Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302

Inglewood, CA

Property Size5,029 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$437.46
Days on Market48

Property Features for 642 E Fairview Boulevard

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Property condition Under Construction
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 10
Full bathrooms 10
Rooms Bedroom 8, Bathroom 9, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 10, Laundry Room, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3
Parking 4
Lot features Rectangular Lot, Park Nearby, Front Yard, Sprinkler System
Elementary school district Inglewood Unified
Middle school district Inglewood Unified
High school district Inglewood Unified
Directions Fairview
Subdivision 101 - North Inglewood
Standard status Active
APN 4013033003
Size 5,029 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2026
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Listing Agency: Realty ONE Group United
Listed By: Aazim Rajani · License #01971239
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:06AM
MLS# SB26154214

Copyright © 2026 California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 642 E Fairview Boulevard in Inglewood, this under-construction triplex is planned as two attached four-bedroom townhomes plus a detached two-bedroom accessory dwelling unit. The property contains 5,029 square feet on a 0.1424-acre lot, with private garages serving the residences. Construction is scheduled for completion in 2026, and the design incorporates open living areas, multiple bathrooms, laundry space, and contemporary residential finishes.

Central Air provides cooling, while public water and public sewer serve the property. The configuration offers three separate residences within one multifamily asset, combining larger townhome layouts with a detached smaller unit. Its Inglewood location places the property in Los Angeles County and within ZIP Code 90302.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑residence configuration: two attached 4‑bedroom townhomes and one detached 2‑bedroom ADU
  • 5,029 square feet on a 0.1424‑acre lot
  • 642 E Fairview Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$71,340
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,426,800 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,019,143 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$792,667 $792.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,029 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$102.6K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$677 −$0.13/SF
EGI
$101.9K $20.27/SF
− OpEx
−$30.6K −$6.08/SF
NOI
$71.3K $14.19/SF
Area
Inglewood, CA
Vacancy
0.66%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,426,800
Cap Rate 7%
$1,019,143
Cap Rate 9%
$792,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.02M
$891.8K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.24%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$889.9K
$778.7K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,293 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.83%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.05M
$1.80M – $2.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $143,628 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

920
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90302, CA

29,264
Population
11,366
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
1.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,402
Density / Sq Mi
$72,461
Median Household Income
$37,675
Median Earnings
$1,784
Median Rent
$731,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Under-construction multifamily property with three residences, modern layouts, central air, and public water and sewer service.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 642 E Fairview Boulevard Inglewood, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑residence configuration: two attached 4‑bedroom townhomes and one detached 2‑bedroom ADU; 5,029 square feet on a 0.1424‑acre lot; 642 E Fairview Boulevard, Inglewood, CA 90302
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message