Search
Duplex with Barn and Acreage
For Sale
$670,000

640 Plymouth St, Holbrook, MA 02343

The property includes a two-family residence, barn, and several detached income-producing buildings.

Property Size2,233 SF
Price / SF$300.04
Days on Market132

Property Features for 640 Plymouth St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,233 SF
Total Parking Spaces 7
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R2
Net Operating Income $60,000

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,775

Building Details

Building Size 2,233 SF
Year Built 1830
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Marblehead
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Apr 22 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Marblehead

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 640 Plymouth St in Holbrook, Massachusetts, this duplex property combines a 2,233-square-foot two-family residence with a barn and multiple income-producing outbuildings. The residence dates to 1830, and the improvements are situated on approximately 3 private acres. Zoning is R2.

Long-term tenants occupy the property under month-to-month agreements. The site is set back from main roads and is near the MBTA Commuter Rail Middleborough/Lakeville Line, which provides direct service to Boston. The property is also described as approximately 30 minutes by car from downtown.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 3 private acres in Holbrook
  • 2,233‑square‑foot two‑family residence built in 1830
  • Barn and multiple income‑producing outbuildings

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,001
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$800,020 $800.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$571,443 $571.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$444,456 $444.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,233 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.3K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$57.1K $25.59/SF
− OpEx
−$17.1K −$7.68/SF
NOI
$40.0K $17.91/SF
Area
Norfolk County, MA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$800,020
Cap Rate 7%
$571,443
Cap Rate 9%
$444,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$571.4K
$500.0K – $666.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,001 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$527.2K
$461.3K – $615.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,907 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.51%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.32M
$1.16M – $1.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,535 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Hair Salon Restaurant Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

45
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02343, MA

11,364
Population
4,268
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
7.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,623
Density / Sq Mi
$107,198
Median Household Income
$56,269
Median Earnings
$1,522
Median Rent
$435,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - The property includes a two-family residence, barn, and several detached income-producing buildings.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 640 Plymouth St Holbrook, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $670,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 3 private acres in Holbrook; 2,233‑square‑foot two‑family residence built in 1830; Barn and multiple income‑producing outbuildings
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message