Search
Two-Story Duplex
New
For Sale
$333,000

628 4th Street NE, Minneapolis, MN 55413

Residential Income, Minneapolis, MN

Property Size2,016 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$165.18
Days on Market2

Property Features for 628 4th Street NE

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 1
Parking features Garage - Detached, Open, Driveway
Exterior features Steel Siding
Subdivision Town Of St Anthony
Lot features Public Transit (w/in 6 blks), Tree Coverage - Medium
High school district Minneapolis
Directions University Ave NE, East on 7th Ave NE to 4th Street NE, South to home
Standard status Active
APN 1402924310160
Size 2,016 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 6048

Utilities

Heating system Space Heater, Forced Air

Building Details

Year built 1904
Building materials Frame
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Results · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Stephanie S Gruver
Added: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:06AM
MLS# 7132253

Copyright © 2026 Northstar MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story duplex contains 2,016 square feet on a 0.15-acre lot and dates to 1904. The property has frame construction with steel siding, an architectural shingle roof, hardwood floors, and vintage woodwork. The main-floor unit has forced-air heat and central air, while the upper unit is served by a separate gas heating system without central air. Each unit has a 100-amp circuit breaker panel in the basement. A detached two-stall garage, driveway, open parking, and private backyard space are included.

The property is located at 628 4th Street NE in Minneapolis, near parks, trails, restaurants, shopping, the Mississippi River, and the NE Minneapolis Arts District. The Minneapolis Truth in Sale of Housing report identifies no required repairs, and the Energy Disclosure Report score is 91 out of 100 points. The property is offered as-is.

Key Highlights

  • 2,016‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.15‑acre lot
  • Built in 1904 with frame construction, steel siding, and a shingle roof
  • Two units with separate heating systems; central air serves the main floor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,455
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$589,100 $589.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$420,786 $420.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$327,278 $327.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,016 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.8K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$42.1K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$29.5K $14.61/SF
Area
Minneapolis, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$589,100
Cap Rate 7%
$420,786
Cap Rate 9%
$327,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$420.8K
$368.2K – $490.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,455 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.85%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$386.5K
$338.2K – $450.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,054 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$481.0K
$420.9K – $561.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,668 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Locksmith Veterinary Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,733
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55413, MN

13,914
Population
8,080
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,488
Density / Sq Mi
$84,252
Median Household Income
$57,091
Median Earnings
$1,497
Median Rent
$354,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units feature separate heating systems, hardwood floors, and a detached two-stall garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 628 4th Street NE Minneapolis, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $333,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,016‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.15‑acre lot; Built in 1904 with frame construction, steel siding, and a shingle roof; Two units with separate heating systems; central air serves the main floor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message