For Sale
    • Brokers
    Renovated Duplex with Modern Upgrades Title is generated by Realmo AI

    625 Horton St, Detroit, MI 48202

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Move-in ready duplex featuring modern renovations and financial potential.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    2,146 SF
    Price / SF:
    $163/SF
    Added:
    Jan 23, 2024
    Days on Market:
    852
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 8:34 pm

    Property Features for 625 Horton St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,146 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1913

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeff Glover

    Listing agent Jeff Glover License #MI 6501317808

    Listing office Keller Williams Professionals

    Listing date Jan 23, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Completely renovated with new soffits, windows, electrical, plumbing, and paint.
    • Two identical units, each approximately 1073 sqft.
    • Modern kitchens boast stainless steel appliances, ample storage, and marble‑tiled floors.
    • Spacious living rooms feature recessed lighting.
    • Additional storage in the basement and attic.
    • Turnkey multi‑family home suitable for investors or owner‑occupants.

    Overview

    Located at 625 Horton Street, this multifamily home features a comprehensive top-to-bottom renovation, including upgraded soffits, windows, electrical, plumbing, and paint. The property contains two units, each approximately 1073 square feet, featuring identical layouts. The well-designed kitchens are equipped with stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet storage and counter space, stylish tile backsplash, and luxurious marble-tiled floors. The spacious living rooms are illuminated with recessed lighting, creating a welcoming atmosphere. Additional storage space is available in both the basement and attic. With a total property size of 2146 square feet, this move-in-ready home offers both comfort and financial potential. This property is suited for investors seeking a turnkey property or buyers looking to reside in one unit while renting out the other.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $272.5K
    NOI $24,526 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $350.4K
    NOI $24,526 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $490.5K
    NOI $24,526 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $37.3k $17.40
    − Vacancy −$2.3k −$1.07
    EGI $35.0k $16.33
    − OpEx −$10.5k −$4.90
    NOI $24.5k $11.43
    2,146 SF · lease $17.40/SF/yr · vacancy 6.17% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $350.4K
    $306.6K – $408.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $24,526 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.01%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $321.6K
    $281.4K – $375.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,513 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.43%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $473.4K
    $414.2K – $552.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,139 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.47%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -83.0659695
    Latitude
    42.3742498

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Move-in ready duplex featuring modern renovations and financial potential.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 625 Horton St Detroit, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $349,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Completely renovated with new soffits, windows, electrical, plumbing, and paint.; Two identical units, each approximately 1073 sqft.; Modern kitchens boast stainless steel appliances, ample storage, and marble‑tiled floors.