Search
Cash-Flowing 5-Unit Investment Property
For Sale
$460,000

624 W 11th and 1010-1012 West St, Pueblo, CO 81003

Turnkey investment opportunity in Central Pueblo with strong cash flow.

Property Size3,008 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Days on Market279

Property Features for 624 W 11th and 1010-1012 West St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,008 SF
Lot size 0.12 Acres
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,243

Building Details

Building Size 3,008 SF
Year Built 1903
Units 5
Listed By: Dan Fortune
Source: Elliman
Added: Nov 27, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Dan Fortune

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This is a cash-flowing 5-unit property located in Central Pueblo. The property consists of two addresses: 624 W 11th St and 1010-1012 West St. All units are professionally managed and generating above-market rents, offering a turnkey income opportunity with strong in-place cash flow and room to grow. Each unit has been updated to attract quality tenants, with improvements that command premium rents and minimize vacancy. The location is just minutes from downtown, Riverwalk, and key transit routes, making it ideal for tenants and attractive for investors. This portfolio is positioned for long-term appreciation and immediate returns, with Pueblo's rental demand on the rise.

Key Highlights

  • Cash‑flowing 5‑unit property generating above‑market rents.
  • Professionally managed, turnkey income opportunity.
  • Updated units attract quality tenants and minimize vacancy.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,177
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$443,540 $443.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$316,814 $316.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$246,411 $246.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,008 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.9K $13.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.52/SF
EGI
$40.3K $13.40/SF
− OpEx
−$18.1K −$6.03/SF
NOI
$22.2K $7.37/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
3.70%
Lease Rate
$13.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$443,540
Cap Rate 7%
$316,814
Cap Rate 9%
$246,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$316.8K
$277.2K – $369.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,177 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$626.8K
$548.5K – $731.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,877 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

122
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81003, CO

15,169
Population
6,233
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,243
Density / Sq Mi
$43,750
Median Household Income
$33,941
Median Earnings
$847
Median Rent
$178,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Turnkey investment opportunity in Central Pueblo with strong cash flow.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 624 W 11th and 1010-1012 West St Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $460,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Cash‑flowing 5‑unit property generating above‑market rents.; Professionally managed, turnkey income opportunity.; Updated units attract quality tenants and minimize vacancy.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message