Search
Five-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$999,000

622 Western Ave, Prescott, AZ 86305

Fully occupied apartment property with individually metered utilities and month-to-month tenancies.

Property Size3,198 SF
Price / SF$312.38
Days on Market94

Property Features for 622 Western Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,198 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x studio
Multifamily Units 5

Additional Details

Gross Income $86,160

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: Arizona Commercial
Listed By: Abigail Chartier · License #SA710066000
Source: Searchprescotthouses
Added: May 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Arizona Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1930, this 3,198-square-foot apartment building contains five units with a varied configuration: three 2-bedroom/1-bath residences, one 1-bedroom/1-bath residence, and one studio. The property is fully occupied, and all tenants are on month-to-month arrangements.

Gas and electric service are separately metered for each unit, supporting straightforward utility administration. The building is located at 622 Western Ave in Prescott, Arizona, with the property described as being at Downtown Prescott.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit apartment building totaling 3,198 square feet
  • Unit mix includes three 2‑bedroom/1‑bath units, one 1‑bedroom/1‑bath unit, and one studio
  • Fully occupied property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,087
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$681,740 $681.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$486,957 $487.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$378,744 $378.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,198 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.2K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.02/SF
EGI
$62.0K $19.38/SF
− OpEx
−$27.9K −$8.72/SF
NOI
$34.1K $10.66/SF
Area
Yavapai County, AZ
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$681,740
Cap Rate 7%
$486,957
Cap Rate 9%
$378,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$487.0K
$426.1K – $568.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,087 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.41%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.07M
$937.4K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,992 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Locksmith Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,842
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86305, AZ

19,555
Population
10,920
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
62
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
588.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
33
Density / Sq Mi
$78,802
Median Household Income
$37,630
Median Earnings
$1,132
Median Rent
$627,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied apartment property with individually metered utilities and month-to-month tenancies.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 622 Western Ave Prescott, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit apartment building totaling 3,198 square feet; Unit mix includes three 2‑bedroom/1‑bath units, one 1‑bedroom/1‑bath unit, and one studio; Fully occupied property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message