For Sale
    Back to Search
    Oak Park Retail Building For Rent Title is generated by Realmo AI

    6209 W N Ave, Oak Park, IL

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    14,000 SF renovated retail building in prime Oak Park location.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    14,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.83 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $196/SF
    Added:
    Sep 19, 2024
    Days on Market:
    610
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:06 pm

    Property Features for 6209 W N Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    14,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.83 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    Properties For Sale

    at 6209 W N Ave Contact us

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Albert M. Lindeman
    Albert M. Lindeman

    Listing agent Albert M. Lindeman

    Listing office SVN | Chicago - Corporate

    Listing date Sep 19, 2024

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Prime location in Oak Park, IL
    • 14,000 SF free standing building
    • Benefit from 41 car on‑site parking
    • Renovated in 2021
    • Move in condition "Vanilla Box"
    • Divisible to 7,000 sq. ft.

    Overview

    This is a 14,000 square foot free-standing building that was renovated in 2021. It is located in a prime location in Oak Park, IL, and is zoned within the North Avenue Zoning District. The property is ideal for retail and commercial use, with high potential for entrepreneurial ventures and versatile space for various business concepts. It features 41 on-site parking spaces and is in move-in condition as a "Vanilla Box". The space is divisible to 7,000 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.16M
    NOI $194,322 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.78M
    NOI $194,322 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.89M
    NOI $194,322 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $302.4k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$24.8k −$1.77
    EGI $277.6k $19.83
    − OpEx −$83.3k −$5.95
    NOI $194.3k $13.88
    14,000 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 8.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.78M
    $2.43M – $3.24M (±1% cap)
    NOI $194,322 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.07%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $4.83M
    $4.23M – $5.64M (±1% cap)
    NOI $338,349 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.30%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Isalis (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Party City Party Supply Store Skunk Funk Big Box & Wholesale Store Carl's Trading Co Hat Shop Bushka's Kitchen LLC (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -87.7979
    Latitude
    41.8881

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - 14,000 SF renovated retail building in prime Oak Park location.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 6209 W N Ave Oak Park, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,750,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location in Oak Park, IL; 14,000 SF free standing building; Benefit from 41 car on‑site parking