For Sale
    Back to Search
    Bolingbrook Land Tract For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    620-640 E Boughton Road, Bolingbrook, IL 60440

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,975,000

    7.59-acre land tract at I-355 and Boughton Road corridor.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    7 SF
    Price / SF:
    $425,000/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    178
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:41 am

    Property Features for 620-640 E Boughton Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7 SF

Listing office SVN | Chicago - Corporate

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Svnchicago

HighLights

    • Prime location at the Interstate 355 and Boughton Road interchange.
    • High traffic count of 41,200 vehicles per day, offering excellent visibility.
    • +/- 7.59‑acre site surrounded by major retail developments including The Promenade of Bolingbrook, Super Meijer, IKEA, and Costco.
    • Zoning is currently R‑3, but the village of Bolingbrook anticipates development as B‑2.
    • Located at a lighted intersection (Boughton Road and Feather Sound Drive) ensuring easy access.
    • Wraps around an existing bank, providing a unique site configuration and access from both Boughton Road and Feather Sound Drive.

    Overview

    This is a 7.59-acre vacant land site located at the northwest corner of Boughton Road and Feather Sound Drive in Bolingbrook, Illinois. The property wraps around an existing bank and has access from both Boughton Road and Feather Sound Drive. The land is surrounded by major retail developments, including The Promenade of Bolingbrook, anchored by Macy’s and Bass Pro, and numerous single-tenant apparel stores and restaurants. Adjacent to The Promenade is a Super Meijer Grocery Store with 25,000 square feet of fully leased outlot retail space. Across the street from Meijer is an IKEA-anchored development along with retail stores. Just east of the Interstate 355 and Boughton Road interchange is a newly constructed Costco Store. The site has present zoning of R-3, but the village of Bolingbrook will see the site developed as B-2. The site also contains an existing 3.0-acre pond area. The property is located at the northwest corner of the lighted intersection of Boughton Road and Feather Sound Drive. Boughton Road is a heavily traveled East-West corridor with a traffic count of 41,200 vehicles per day. The property features 397 feet along Boughton Road and easy access to I-355. This site should attract developers looking to place retail tenants not presently in the area, due to extremely high retail traffic and great visibility and easy access from Boughton Road and the lighted intersection at Feather Sound Drive.