Search
Updated Brick Duplex with Private Yards
For Sale
$315,000

62-64 Wynne Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15205

ResidentialIncome, Pittsburgh, PA

Property Size2,000 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$157.50
Days on Market39

Property Features for 62-64 Wynne Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R2
Zoning description R2
Parking 2
Parking features Off Street
Elementary school district Montour
Middle school district Montour
High school district Montour
Subdivision Ingram
Standard status Active
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 4126

Amenities

washer and dryer
basement
yard

Building Details

Year built 1960
Number of units 2
Listing Agency: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Susan McGeorge
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 5:06AM
MLS# 1767271

Copyright © 2026 West Penn Multi List, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side brick duplex contains approximately 2,000 square feet on a 0.14-acre lot and dates to 1960. Each residence includes a living room, dining room, kitchen, two bedrooms, full bath, and its own basement with laundry equipment and storage. New laminate flooring extends throughout both units, while separate water and sewage meters support independent utility billing. Each side also has an adjacent private yard, and off-street parking is provided.

The property is near a shopping plaza with restaurants and offers access to Downtown Pittsburgh, the Parkway, I-79, the airport, and public transportation. It is located within the Montour School District. One unit at 62 Wynne Avenue has been used as an active Airbnb, while the 64 Wynne Avenue residence is leased through October 31, 2026. The second unit includes a dishwasher, newer appliances, and a hot water heater installed in July 2026. An adjacent outbuilding provides storage and may be converted into a one-car garage.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 2,000 square feet on a 0.14‑acre lot
  • Two‑bedroom layout in each side‑by‑side unit
  • Separate water and sewage meters for each residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,777
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$455,540 $455.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$325,386 $325.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$253,078 $253.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$32.5K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$22.8K $11.39/SF
Area
Pittsburgh, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$455,540
Cap Rate 7%
$325,386
Cap Rate 9%
$253,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$325.4K
$284.7K – $379.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,777 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$301.3K
$263.7K – $351.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,094 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$637.0K
$557.3K – $743.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,587 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Garden Center Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

465
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 15205, PA

23,594
Population
12,241
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
11.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,017
Density / Sq Mi
$70,954
Median Household Income
$47,785
Median Earnings
$1,166
Median Rent
$171,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Side-by-side units offer separate utilities, full basements, and two-bedroom layouts.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 62-64 Wynne Ave Pittsburgh, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $315,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 2,000 square feet on a 0.14‑acre lot; Two‑bedroom layout in each side‑by‑side unit; Separate water and sewage meters for each residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message