Search
Tenant-Occupied Residential Income Property
For Sale
$295,000

616 S HARDY Drive 124, Tempe, AZ 85281

Condominium unit with current tenant occupancy near shopping, dining, ASU, Tempe Town Lake, and freeway access.

Property Size779 SF
Days on Market112

Property Features for 616 S HARDY Drive 124

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 779 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $868

Building Details

Building Size 779 SF
Year Built 1984
Listing Agency: Grigg's Group Powered by The Altman Brothers
Listed By: Jennifer Wandoloski
Source: Jcluxuryresidential
Added: May 12 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Grigg's Group Powered by The Altman Brothers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 124 is a condominium residence within Hardy Place Condominiums, offering a residential income property with an existing tenant in place. The unit was built in 1984, and tenant rights apply. Please do not disturb the occupant.

The property is located at 616 S HARDY Drive in Tempe, near Arizona State University, Tempe Town Lake, shopping, dining, and freeway access. Its condominium setting and current occupancy provide a straightforward profile for evaluating a tenant-occupied residential asset.

Key Highlights

  • Unit 124 at Hardy Place Condominiums
  • Tenant occupied; tenant rights apply
  • Built in 1984

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,558
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$211,160 $211.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$150,829 $150.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$117,311 $117.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 779 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.4K $26.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.52/SF
EGI
$19.2K $24.64/SF
− OpEx
−$8.6K −$11.09/SF
NOI
$10.6K $13.55/SF
Area
Tempe, AZ
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$26.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$211,160
Cap Rate 7%
$150,829
Cap Rate 9%
$117,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$150.8K
$132.0K – $176.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,558 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.58%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$245.0K
$214.4K – $285.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,148 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Worthington Place Condominium Complex Golden Ages Advocates Home Health Care Service Building G Apartment Building Discovery Life Coaching Professional Services Shawn's Junk Removal Waste Management Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Pet Grooming Service Tanning Salon Pet Store Pet Store & Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,167
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85281, AZ

69,218
Population
32,475
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
26
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
13.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,204
Density / Sq Mi
$59,084
Median Household Income
$32,805
Median Earnings
$1,531
Median Rent
$364,200
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Condominium unit with current tenant occupancy near shopping, dining, ASU, Tempe Town Lake, and freeway access.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 616 S HARDY Drive 124 Tempe, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $295,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Unit 124 at Hardy Place Condominiums; Tenant occupied; tenant rights apply; Built in 1984
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message