Search
Motorcycle Service Facility
For Sale
$799,900

616 E Main St, Farmington, NM 87401

Motorcycle-focused facility with storefront, workshop areas, four garage entries, and paved parking for customer and employee access.

Property Size7,572 SF
Price / SF$105.64
Days on Market178

Property Features for 616 E Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,572 SF

Additional Details

Road Access Yes
Service Bays 4
Listing Agency: Real Broker, LLC
Listed By: Bryan D Crawford · License #50122
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 13 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 10:27AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Broker, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This motorcycle facility is offered for sale with approximately 7,572 square feet under roof. The property includes a prominent storefront, dedicated workshop areas, and four stall garage entries to support efficient service operations. A paved parking lot is provided for both customer and employee parking.

Located at 616 E Main St in Farmington, NM, the property is positioned for visibility along East Main St and is designed for day-to-day automotive service and related retail activity. The existing layout supports operations that combine front-of-house presence with back-of-house repair and service space.

Key Highlights

  • 7,572 SF under‑roof motorcycle facility on East Main St
  • Prominent storefront plus dedicated workshop areas
  • Four stall garage entries for service operations

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,479
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$929,580 $929.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$663,986 $664.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$516,433 $516.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,572 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$71.8K $9.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$0.71/SF
EGI
$66.4K $8.77/SF
− OpEx
−$19.9K −$2.63/SF
NOI
$46.5K $6.14/SF
Area
San Juan County, NM
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$9.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$929,580
Cap Rate 7%
$663,986
Cap Rate 9%
$516,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.07M
$935.9K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.36%
Second Best
Industrial
$664.0K
$581.0K – $774.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,479 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.57M
$1.37M – $1.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,650 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Motorcycle Performance Headquarters Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office HVAC Service Garden Center Computer & Electronic Repair (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Service bays
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

768
Businesses Nearby
101k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 48% Shops & Services 44% Hotels & Casinos 6% Home Improvements & Furnishings 2%
Dollar Tree Shops & Services
20,869 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Denny's Dining
13,431 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Blake's LotaBurger Dining
10,221 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Dollar General Shops & Services
9,862 visits/mo 0.1 miles
KFC Dining
8,788 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 87401, NM

44,724
Population
17,611
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
132.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
337
Density / Sq Mi
$56,358
Median Household Income
$31,362
Median Earnings
$983
Median Rent
$202,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Largo Frame & Alignment, Inc. 1213 Acacia St, Farmington, NM 87401
  • 4 Corners Glass Inc 705 S Commercial Ave, Farmington, NM 87401
  • National Seating 611A S Carlton Ave, Farmington, NM 87401
  • Mr. Richard's Speed Shop 1670 Bloomfield Blvd, Farmington, NM 87401
  • Motor Medic 103 E Cedar St, Farmington, NM 87401

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Auto shop - Motorcycle-focused facility with storefront, workshop areas, four garage entries, and paved parking for customer and employee access.
Where is this auto shop located?
The property is located at 616 E Main St Farmington, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7,572 SF under‑roof motorcycle facility on East Main St; Prominent storefront plus dedicated workshop areas; Four stall garage entries for service operations
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message