Search
Spacious Duplex with Attached Garages
For Sale
$425,000

612-614 North Main Street, Fall River, WI 53932

Two-unit duplex features bright living areas, three bedrooms per unit, and walk-out lower-level access to a large backyard.

Property Size3,276 SF
Price / SF$129.73
Days on Market211

Property Features for 612-614 North Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,276 SF
Property subtype Multi Family / Duplex-side by side
Zoning res

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,152

Amenities

deck
rec-room
laundry room
attached garage
additional parking
back yard
Full, Full size windows/Exposed, Walkout to yard, Finished, Poured concrete foundatn
Natural Gas
Forced air
2-refrigerators, 2 stoves, 2 dishwashers (1 each per unit)
2
Vinyl

Building Details

Year Built 1996
Units 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Restaino & Associates
Listed By: Vivian Schmelzer · License #56676-90
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 2 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 7:57AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Restaino & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This spacious duplex includes two residential units with bright, light-filled main living areas. The main level offers a kitchen/dining area and a large living room with access to a deck. Upstairs, each unit has two bedrooms and a full bath. The walk-out lower level provides a rec room, a large back yard connection, an additional third bedroom, a second full bath, and a private laundry room.

Each unit also includes a spacious two-car attached garage, with additional parking outside. The property is located at 612-614 North Main Street in Fall River, WI, and is described as minutes from Sun Prairie, Madison, and Portage in multiple directions.

The layout supports both balanced multi-unit living and flexible use within each unit, including the option described for use as an office if needed.

Key Highlights

  • 1996‑built 2‑unit duplex with vinyl exterior and full‑size windows in the full, finished, walkout lower level
  • Each unit includes a spacious layout with kitchen/dining area, large living room, and access to a deck
  • Upstairs units offer 2 bedrooms and a full bath per unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,994
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$599,880 $599.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$428,486 $428.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$333,267 $333.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,276 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.2K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.72/SF
EGI
$42.8K $13.08/SF
− OpEx
−$12.9K −$3.92/SF
NOI
$30.0K $9.16/SF
Area
Columbia County, WI
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$599,880
Cap Rate 7%
$428,486
Cap Rate 9%
$333,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$428.5K
$374.9K – $499.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,994 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.06%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$373.6K
$326.9K – $435.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,153 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$736.0K
$644.0K – $858.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,519 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Garden Center Gym & Fitness Center Tech Support Center Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

36
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53932, WI

2,716
Population
1,050
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
38.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
71
Density / Sq Mi
$80,486
Median Household Income
$46,865
Median Earnings
$1,148
Median Rent
$277,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit duplex features bright living areas, three bedrooms per unit, and walk-out lower-level access to a large backyard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 612-614 North Main Street Fall River, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1996‑built 2‑unit duplex with vinyl exterior and full‑size windows in the full, finished, walkout lower level; Each unit includes a spacious layout with kitchen/dining area, large living room, and access to a deck; Upstairs units offer 2 bedrooms and a full bath per unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message