Search
Semi-Detached Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$1,100,000

6103 Maspeth Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378

The property includes two three-bedroom layouts, a finished basement with separate entrance, and a detached garage.

Property Size2,200 SF
Days on Market99

Property Features for 6103 Maspeth Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,200 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1st Floor: 3BR/1BA, 2nd Floor: 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,887

Amenities

full finished basement with separate entrance
detached garage

Building Details

Building Size 2,200 SF
Year Built 1920
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Construction semi-detached
Listing Agency: Landmark International R E LLC
Listed By: Sammi Chen
Source: Serhant
Added: May 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Landmark International R E LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1920, this semi-detached duplex contains two separate three-bedroom, one-bath residential layouts. The first-floor arrangement measures 20x56, while the second-floor layout measures 20x50. Additional improvements include a full finished basement with its own entrance and a detached garage.

The property is located at 6103 Maspeth Avenue in Maspeth, NY 11378, one block from the Q58 bus. The bus route provides direct access to Flushing, while I-495 is also readily accessible. Restaurants, schools, shops, and houses of worship are identified in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Semi‑detached 2‑family home built in 1920
  • First‑floor 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath layout measures 20x56
  • Second‑floor 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath layout measures 20x50

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,778
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,075,560 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$768,257 $768.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$597,533 $597.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$101.6K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$97.8K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$44.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$53.8K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,075,560
Cap Rate 7%
$768,257
Cap Rate 9%
$597,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$768.3K
$672.2K – $896.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,778 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$520.2K
$455.2K – $606.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,414 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.62M
$1.42M – $1.89M (±1% cap)
NOI $113,531 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Acupuncture Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,861
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11378, NY

38,288
Population
14,522
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,953
Density / Sq Mi
$84,762
Median Household Income
$52,281
Median Earnings
$1,932
Median Rent
$832,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - The property includes two three-bedroom layouts, a finished basement with separate entrance, and a detached garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 6103 Maspeth Avenue Maspeth, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Semi‑detached 2‑family home built in 1920; First‑floor 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath layout measures 20x56; Second‑floor 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath layout measures 20x50
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message