Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Fenced Yard
New
For Sale
$238,500

61 Susquehanna Avenue, Wyoming, PA 18644

Multi-Family, Wyoming, PA

Property Size2,600 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$91.73
Days on Market2

Property Features for 61 Susquehanna Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning Residential
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Basement
Parking features Off Street
Exterior features Vinyl
Basement Partially Finished, Full
Elementary school district Wyoming
Middle school district Wyoming
High school district Wyoming
Directions From Wyoming Ave, turn onto 3rd St, head all the way down and home is on the left, at the corner of 3rd and Susquehanna
Subdivision West Pittston-Exeter-Wyoming-Exeter Twp
Standard status Active
APN E11SW4001016-67
Size 2,600 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 4260

Utilities

Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Baseboard
Cooling system Wall Unit(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

level fenced yard

Building Details

Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Poggi, REALTORS
Listed By: Edmund Poggi III · License #RM421804
Added: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:06AM
MLS# 26-2695

Copyright © 2026 Luzerne County Association of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,600-square-foot duplex occupies a 0.1515-acre lot and includes two bedrooms on each floor. The upper level has five rooms, while the lower level has seven rooms and a finished basement. Two full bathrooms serve the property, and each floor has its own private front and rear entry. A level fenced yard adds usable outdoor space.

The residence is located at 61 Susquehanna Avenue in Wyoming Borough, within Wyoming, PA 18644. The property has residential zoning, public water, vinyl exterior siding, and a shingle roof. Heating is provided by hot water and baseboard systems, with wall unit cooling and off-street parking.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,600 square feet of property size
  • Each floor includes 2 bedrooms and a private front and rear entry
  • Upper level has 5 rooms; lower level has 7 rooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,983
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$419,660 $419.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$299,757 $299.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$233,144 $233.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.8K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$30.0K $11.53/SF
− OpEx
−$9.0K −$3.46/SF
NOI
$21.0K $8.07/SF
Area
Luzerne County, PA
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$419,660
Cap Rate 7%
$299,757
Cap Rate 9%
$233,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$299.8K
$262.3K – $349.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,983 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$278.0K
$243.3K – $324.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$823.7K
$720.7K – $961.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,658 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 24.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Discount Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

470
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18644, PA

7,336
Population
3,670
Households
2
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
15.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
464
Density / Sq Mi
$72,803
Median Household Income
$53,618
Median Earnings
$920
Median Rent
$167,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Residential-zoned duplex with private front and rear entrances, finished basement, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 61 Susquehanna Avenue Wyoming, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $238,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,600 square feet of property size; Each floor includes 2 bedrooms and a private front and rear entry; Upper level has 5 rooms; lower level has 7 rooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message