Search
Four-Property Quadplex Portfolio
New
For Sale
$895,000

609 W Adams St #1-4, Jackson, MO 63755

Brick buildings offer one- and two-bedroom layouts with laundry facilities, appliances, and varied cooling and heating systems.

Property Size3,564 SF
Price / SF$251.12
Days on Market2

Property Features for 609 W Adams St #1-4

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,564 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Listing Agency: Realty Of America, LLC
Listed By: KBH Realty Group
Source: Kbhrealtygroup
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:52AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty Of America, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This portfolio includes four brick quadplex buildings constructed in 1985, with a reported PropertySize of 3564. The buildings provide a mix of one- and two-bedroom, one-bath units. Unit features include electric ranges, refrigerators, washer-dryer hookups, central heat and air, window AC, and lower-level coin-operated laundry. The portfolio includes the buildings at 609 W. Adams, 113 S. Union, 606 W. Adams, and 612 W. Adams in Jackson, Missouri.

Five covered parking spaces are associated with 113 S. Union. HVAC at 609 W. Adams #1-4 was replaced with a new furnace and air handler in June "26. The buildings at 113, 606, and 612 W. Adams received new boilers in January '26. The 612 W. Adams coin-operated washer and dryer is one year old.

Key Highlights

  • Four brick quadplex buildings constructed in 1985
  • Mix of one- and two‑bedroom, one‑bath units
  • Five covered parking spaces at 113 S. Union

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,506
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$570,120 $570.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$407,229 $407.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$316,733 $316.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,564 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.6K $12.24/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$0.81/SF
EGI
$40.7K $11.43/SF
− OpEx
−$12.2K −$3.43/SF
NOI
$28.5K $8.00/SF
Area
Cape Girardeau County, MO
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$12.24 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$570,120
Cap Rate 7%
$407,229
Cap Rate 9%
$316,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$407.2K
$356.3K – $475.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,506 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.19%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$375.0K
$328.1K – $437.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,251 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.12M
$983.8K – $1.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,706 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Skin Care Clinic Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

463
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 63755, MO

27,496
Population
10,867
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
177.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
155
Density / Sq Mi
$82,841
Median Household Income
$41,876
Median Earnings
$977
Median Rent
$233,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Brick buildings offer one- and two-bedroom layouts with laundry facilities, appliances, and varied cooling and heating systems.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 609 W Adams St #1-4 Jackson, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $895,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four brick quadplex buildings constructed in 1985; Mix of one- and two‑bedroom, one‑bath units; Five covered parking spaces at 113 S. Union
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message