Search
Main-Level Residential Income Property
For Sale
$315,000

605 ADMIRAL DRIVE Unit 102, Annapolis, MD 21401

Single-level condo with hardwood floors, private patio, open living areas, and community recreational amenities.

Property Size964 SF
Days on Market28

Property Features for 605 ADMIRAL DRIVE Unit 102

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 964 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,735

Building Details

Building Size 964 SF
Year Built 1992
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Kara L. Leddy · License #662724
Source: Bradkappel
Added: Aug 9 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 12:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 964-square-foot condominium offers main-level living within the Admirals Reach community. The interior includes hardwood flooring, an open living and dining arrangement, and abundant natural light. Sliding glass doors connect the living room to a private patio, while the kitchen provides an extended breakfast bar and direct access to the dining area. The primary suite accommodates king-sized furnishings and includes a walk-in closet, dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate walk-in shower.

Community amenities include a clubhouse, swimming pool, gym, and tennis courts. The pet-friendly setting is positioned near shopping centers, restaurants, medical facilities, Downtown Annapolis, and major commuter routes. The residence was built in 1992.

Key Highlights

  • 964‑square‑foot main‑level condominium in Admirals Reach
  • Private patio accessed through sliding glass doors
  • Kitchen with extended breakfast bar adjoining the dining area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,010
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$260,200 $260.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$185,857 $185.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$144,556 $144.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 964 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.2K $26.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$1.62/SF
EGI
$23.7K $24.54/SF
− OpEx
−$10.6K −$11.04/SF
NOI
$13.0K $13.50/SF
Area
Anne Arundel County, MD
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$26.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$260,200
Cap Rate 7%
$185,857
Cap Rate 9%
$144,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$185.9K
$162.6K – $216.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,010 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.13%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$282.0K
$246.8K – $329.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,740 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Catering Service Barber Shop Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,166
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 21401, MD

39,308
Population
19,293
Households
2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
19.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,975
Density / Sq Mi
$119,296
Median Household Income
$67,845
Median Earnings
$2,106
Median Rent
$580,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Single-level condo with hardwood floors, private patio, open living areas, and community recreational amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 605 ADMIRAL DRIVE Unit 102 Annapolis, MD.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $315,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 964‑square‑foot main‑level condominium in Admirals Reach; Private patio accessed through sliding glass doors; Kitchen with extended breakfast bar adjoining the dining area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message