Search
Fully Occupied Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$799,999

60-62 N Wyoming St, Hazleton, PA 18201

Commercial and residential components are combined with an occupied warehouse in one property.

Property Size6,300 SF
Price / SF$126.98
Days on Market35

Property Features for 60-62 N Wyoming St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,300 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Warehouse Space 1,800 SF
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Lewith & Freeman, Drums
Listed By: Carrole Kite
Source: Nepahousehunt
Added: Jul 28 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lewith & Freeman, Drums

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property contains 2 commercial units, 4 residential apartments, and an occupied 1,800-square-foot warehouse within a 6,300-square-foot property. The warehouse is currently used as a car salon, creating a distinct commercial component alongside the residential units.

The building is fully occupied, and occupancy permits are in place. The rear roof has been replaced. Located at 60-62 N Wyoming St in Hazleton, Pennsylvania, the property combines commercial space, apartments, and warehouse use under one address.

Key Highlights

  • 2 commercial units and 4 residential apartments
  • Occupied 1,800‑square‑foot warehouse used as a car salon
  • 6,300‑square‑foot mixed‑use property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$62,370
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,247,400 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$891,000 $891.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$693,000 $693.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,300 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$113.4K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.6K −$2.16/SF
EGI
$99.8K $15.84/SF
− OpEx
−$37.4K −$5.94/SF
NOI
$62.4K $9.90/SF
Area
Luzerne County, PA
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,247,400
Cap Rate 7%
$891,000
Cap Rate 9%
$693,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$891.0K
$779.6K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,370 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$673.6K
$589.4K – $785.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,154 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.89%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.00M
$1.75M – $2.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $139,709 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service Garden Center Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,442
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18201, PA

31,310
Population
13,318
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
17.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,789
Density / Sq Mi
$43,983
Median Household Income
$30,463
Median Earnings
$1,019
Median Rent
$131,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Commercial and residential components are combined with an occupied warehouse in one property.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 60-62 N Wyoming St Hazleton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2 commercial units and 4 residential apartments; Occupied 1,800‑square‑foot warehouse used as a car salon; 6,300‑square‑foot mixed‑use property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message