Search
Quadplex with New Roof
For Sale
$349,900
Pending

6 Springfield Drive, Cheektowaga, NY 14225

Residential, Cheektowaga, NY

Property Size3,380 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Days on Market47

Property Features for 6 Springfield Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Residential 2 Unit
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Subdivision Holland Land Company's Su
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Cleveland Hill
Middle school district Cleveland Hill
High school district Cleveland Hill
Standard status Pending
APN 143089-091-100-0004-013-000
Size 3,380 SF
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6006

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

first-floor laundry rooms

Building Details

Year built 1947
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Flooring type Varies, Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
Building materials VinylSiding
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Mootry Murphy & Burgin Realty Group LLC
Listed By: HaroldKraven Weeks · License #10301224078
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 10:06PM
MLS# B1699198

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex contains four apartments with a consistent two-bedroom, one-bath layout. Each unit includes an eat-in kitchen, living room, and first-floor laundry area. The property offers 3,380 square feet on a 0.16-acre lot, with vinyl siding, asphalt roofing, forced-air natural gas heat, and public water. Hardwood, laminate, and tile flooring are present across the units.

Constructed in 1947, the building received a new roof in 2025. The property is situated in Cheektowaga near major expressways, shopping centers, malls, and the airport. Its single-building, four-unit configuration provides a consolidated residential income property rather than multiple separate locations.

Key Highlights

  • Four apartments with identical two‑bedroom, one‑bath layouts
  • 3,380 square feet on a 0.16‑acre lot
  • New roof installed in 2025

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,732
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$434,640 $434.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$310,457 $310.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$241,467 $241.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,380 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.6K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$15.6K −$4.61/SF
EGI
$31.0K $9.19/SF
− OpEx
−$9.3K −$2.76/SF
NOI
$21.7K $6.43/SF
Area
Erie County, NY
Vacancy
33.44%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$434,640
Cap Rate 7%
$310,457
Cap Rate 9%
$241,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$310.5K
$271.7K – $362.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$278.8K
$243.9K – $325.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$738.9K
$646.5K – $862.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,722 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Restaurant Building Supply Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

245
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14225, NY

34,066
Population
16,253
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
11.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,962
Density / Sq Mi
$65,562
Median Household Income
$44,408
Median Earnings
$937
Median Rent
$154,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Each matching apartment includes two bedrooms, one bath, an eat-in kitchen, living space, and laundry on the first floor.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 6 Springfield Drive Cheektowaga, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four apartments with identical two‑bedroom, one‑bath layouts; 3,380 square feet on a 0.16‑acre lot; New roof installed in 2025
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message