Search
Flex Space with Warehouse
For Sale
$1,900,000

5960 Mounes St, Harahan, LA 70123

Light Industrial zoning supports a combined showroom, office, and warehouse layout with covered exterior storage.

Property Size10,875 SF
Price / SF$174.71
Days on Market119

Property Features for 5960 Mounes St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,875 SF
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning IL
Listing Agency: SRSA Commercial Real Estate
Listed By: Michael Corchiani · License #995715690
Source: Lacdb.resimplifi
Added: May 4 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SRSA Commercial Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Flex space property combines a showroom, multiple private offices, and a non-climate-controlled warehouse within an approximately 10,875-square-foot building. The warehouse provides approximately +/-20-foot eave heights and three roll-up doors measuring approximately 14 feet by 14 feet. The site also includes approximately 6,900 square feet of covered storage yard space for equipment, inventory, or outdoor operations.

The property occupies approximately 1.01 acres and is zoned IL, or Light Industrial. An adjacent undeveloped lot measuring approximately 55 feet by 225 feet adds land for potential expansion, parking, storage, or future development. The property is located at 5960 Mounes St in Harahan, Louisiana. Cranes on the property are excluded from the sale.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 10,875 SF building with showroom, private offices, and non‑climate‑controlled warehouse
  • Approximately 1.01‑acre site zoned IL, or Light Industrial
  • Warehouse features approximately +/-20‑foot eave heights

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$151,349
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,026,980 $3.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,162,129 $2.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,681,656 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,875 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$238.8K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$37.0K −$3.40/SF
EGI
$201.8K $18.56/SF
− OpEx
−$50.4K −$4.64/SF
NOI
$151.3K $13.92/SF
Area
ZIP 70123
Vacancy
15.50%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,026,980
Cap Rate 7%
$2,162,129
Cap Rate 9%
$1,681,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.16M
$1.89M – $2.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $151,349 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.97%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$1.71M
$1.50M – $1.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $119,603 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.29%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.79M
$2.44M – $3.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $195,284 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Crescent City Countertops Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,089
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 70123, LA

27,346
Population
14,297
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
7.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,598
Density / Sq Mi
$82,639
Median Household Income
$52,709
Median Earnings
$1,310
Median Rent
$318,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • American Roadshow Catering 1205 N Al Davis Rd, New Orleans, LA 70123
  • The Moore Venue 5616 Citrus Blvd, New Orleans, LA 70123
  • 12 Seasons Catering & Events 5616 Citrus Blvd, New Orleans, LA 70123
  • la Madeleine 1200 S Clearview Pkwy Suite 1314, Harahan, LA 70123

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Light Industrial zoning supports a combined showroom, office, and warehouse layout with covered exterior storage.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 5960 Mounes St Harahan, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 10,875 SF building with showroom, private offices, and non‑climate‑controlled warehouse; Approximately 1.01‑acre site zoned IL, or Light Industrial; Warehouse features approximately +/-20‑foot eave heights
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message