Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Garages
New
For Sale
$450,000

5924 Pine Cone Lane, Tyler, TX 75707

Fully occupied duplex offering updated exterior components, private garages, and HOA-maintained irrigation and lawn care.

Property Size2,926 SF
Price / SF$153.79
Days on Market6

Property Features for 5924 Pine Cone Lane

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,926 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2
Parking per Unit 2

Amenities

irrigation
lawn maintenance

Building Details

Year Built 2007
Listing Agency: The Property Shoppe - Exp Realty, LLC
Listed By: Dwell Realty
Source: Dwell
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Property Shoppe - Exp Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2007 duplex contains two single-family residences on one lot, with 2,926 square feet combined. Each home provides 1,463 square feet with three bedrooms, two baths, and a two-car garage. Both units are currently occupied, offering an established residential income configuration in the Villas at Grande Blvd community.

The HOA includes irrigation and lawn maintenance. Roof replacements were completed across the units in 2021, followed by new fencing in 2023. Most units also feature upgraded Rheem water heaters with lifetime warranties. The property is located at 5924 Pine Cone Lane in Tyler, Texas, within Whitehouse ISD.

Key Highlights

  • Two single‑family units on one lot with 2,926 square feet combined
  • Each unit measures 1,463 square feet and includes 3 bedrooms and 2 baths
  • Two‑car garage provided for each residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,428
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$528,560 $528.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$377,543 $377.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$293,644 $293.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,926 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$37.8K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$11.3K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$26.4K $9.03/SF
Area
Tyler, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$528,560
Cap Rate 7%
$377,543
Cap Rate 9%
$293,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$377.5K
$330.4K – $440.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,428 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$353.8K
$309.6K – $412.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,767 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.50%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$653.1K
$571.4K – $761.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,715 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Real Estate Agency Nail Salon Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

104
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75707, TX

16,620
Population
6,858
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
52.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
317
Density / Sq Mi
$85,406
Median Household Income
$44,425
Median Earnings
$1,415
Median Rent
$256,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully occupied duplex offering updated exterior components, private garages, and HOA-maintained irrigation and lawn care.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 5924 Pine Cone Lane Tyler, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two single‑family units on one lot with 2,926 square feet combined; Each unit measures 1,463 square feet and includes 3 bedrooms and 2 baths; Two‑car garage provided for each residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message