Search
Renovated Residential Income Property
For Sale
$575,000

5903 MOUNT EAGLE DRIVE Unit 1110, Alexandria, VA 22303

Renovated residence with a climate-controlled glass sunroom and broad views toward the Potomac River and regional landmarks.

Property Size1,160 SF
Price / SF$495.69
Days on Market58

Property Features for 5903 MOUNT EAGLE DRIVE Unit 1110

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,160 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,477

Amenities

private climate-controlled glass sunroom
dedicated laundry room
walking trails
gated community

Building Details

Building Size 1,160 SF
Year Built 1984
Listing Agency: EXP Realty, LLC
Listed By: Arshia Kia · License #0225228079
Source: Kerishull
Added: Jul 4 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:34AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXP Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,160-square-foot residential income property is a renovated Montebello “E” model with solid wood flooring, stainless steel appliances, custom closets, upgraded bathrooms, and a Murphy bed. A private, climate-controlled glass sunroom extends the living experience and frames panoramic views toward the Potomac River, National Harbor, Old Town, Washington, D.C., Rosslyn, and Arlington. The residence also includes a dedicated laundry room with a full-size washer and dryer, along with reserved garage parking.

Montebello encompasses approximately 35 gated, wooded acres with resort-style amenities, walking trails, and a shuttle to Huntington Metro. The property is in Alexandria, Virginia, with access to Old Town, National Harbor, the Beltway, and Washington, D.C. Built in 1984, the home combines an updated interior with community features and regional views.

Key Highlights

  • 1,160‑square‑foot renovated Montebello “E” model
  • Private climate‑controlled glass sunroom with panoramic regional views
  • Solid wood floors, stainless steel appliances, custom closets, and upgraded baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,782
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$355,640 $355.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$254,029 $254.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$197,578 $197.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,160 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.1K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.53/SF
EGI
$32.3K $27.87/SF
− OpEx
−$14.5K −$12.54/SF
NOI
$17.8K $15.33/SF
Area
Alexandria, VA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$355,640
Cap Rate 7%
$254,029
Cap Rate 9%
$197,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$254.0K
$222.3K – $296.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,782 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$644.3K
$563.8K – $751.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,101 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Niemtzow Medical Clinic We will Survive ... Charitable Organization Apartment Apartment Complex LMP Consulting Engineering Consultant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Food Market Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

639
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22303, VA

16,109
Population
8,669
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
1.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,478
Density / Sq Mi
$103,822
Median Household Income
$69,699
Median Earnings
$2,050
Median Rent
$547,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Renovated residence with a climate-controlled glass sunroom and broad views toward the Potomac River and regional landmarks.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 5903 MOUNT EAGLE DRIVE Unit 1110 Alexandria, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $575,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,160‑square‑foot renovated Montebello “E” model; Private climate‑controlled glass sunroom with panoramic regional views; Solid wood floors, stainless steel appliances, custom closets, and upgraded baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message