Search
Managed Office Condo
For Sale
Contact for pricing

5851 Cedar Lake Rd, St Louis Park, MN 55416

Flexible configuration supports owner occupancy, partial use, or continued leasing to existing tenants.

Property Size8,909 SF
Price / SF$151.53
Days on Market11

Property Features for 5851 Cedar Lake Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,909 SF
Property subtype OFFICE

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Listing Agency: eXp Commercial
Listed By: Scott Naasz · License #40709913
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Aug 21 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8909-square-foot office condo offers a flexible configuration for business use, partial occupancy, or continued leasing to existing tenants. The property can accommodate an owner using the full space, combining business operations with leased area, or retaining the existing tenant arrangement. Professional management oversees the grounds and building systems, supporting a lower-maintenance ownership structure.

The property is located at 5851 Cedar Lake Road in St Louis Park, Minnesota. Its setting provides access to nearby dining and retail, along with Highway 100 and I-394. The office is positioned within a suburban business park environment while remaining connected to major regional routes.

Key Highlights

  • 8909‑square‑foot office condo
  • Flexible options for full occupancy, partial owner use, or continued leasing
  • Existing tenants in place

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$111,333
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,226,660 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,590,471 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,237,033 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,909 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$186.0K $20.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$37.6K −$4.22/SF
EGI
$148.4K $16.66/SF
− OpEx
−$37.1K −$4.17/SF
NOI
$111.3K $12.50/SF
Area
Minneapolis, MN
Vacancy
20.20%
Lease Rate
$20.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,226,660
Cap Rate 7%
$1,590,471
Cap Rate 9%
$1,237,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.59M
$1.39M – $1.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $111,333 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.13M
$1.86M – $2.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $148,785 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Heal Thyself Naturally Gym & Fitness Center Life and Light Psychotherapy ... Medical Clinic Divine Pearl Esthetics ... Spa & Massage Center The Hanson Group LLC General Contractor AHIMA Solutions Hardware & Home Improvement

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Restaurant Dental Office Electrical Service Storage Facility HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,142
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55416, MN

34,129
Population
19,197
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
73%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,675
Density / Sq Mi
$105,926
Median Household Income
$70,993
Median Earnings
$1,701
Median Rent
$457,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Flexible configuration supports owner occupancy, partial use, or continued leasing to existing tenants.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 5851 Cedar Lake Rd St Louis Park, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8909‑square‑foot office condo; Flexible options for full occupancy, partial owner use, or continued leasing; Existing tenants in place
(612) 819-8285 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message