Search
Agricultural Land With Duplex
For Sale
$399,999

57 Raven Lane, Manson, WA 98831

Existing duplex includes well, septic, power, and household appliances for onsite use.

Property Size1,120 SF
Price / SF$357.14
Days on Market457

Property Features for 57 Raven Lane

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,120 SF
Property subtype Farm

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,230

Amenities

2, 0
0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0
No
Yes, Wall Unit(s)
Yes, Baseboard
Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Family/Rec Room, Sprinkler System
Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Composition
Metal/Vinyl
Second Barn
Dryer(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Building Details

Year Built 1990
Listing Agency: Nick McLean Real Estate Group
Listed By: Angie Coleman · License #114699
Source: Compass
Added: Jun 1, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:12AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Nick McLean Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5.16-acre agricultural parcel at 57 Raven Lane includes a 1,120-square-foot duplex built in 1990. The improvements have well, septic, and power, along with wall unit and baseboard heating, double-pane or storm windows, a family or recreation room, and a sprinkler system. Appliances include refrigerators, stoves or ranges, washers, and dryers.

The property carries LCRD irrigation rights and offers 360-degree views. Its setting between Manson and Chelan provides a rural location with existing residential improvements and agricultural land in the same holding.

Key Highlights

  • 5.16‑acre agricultural parcel at 57 Raven Lane
  • 1,120‑square‑foot duplex built in 1990
  • Well, septic, and power already serve the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,164
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$263,280 $263.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$188,057 $188.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$146,267 $146.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,120 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$19.5K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$682 −$0.61/SF
EGI
$18.8K $16.79/SF
− OpEx
−$5.6K −$5.04/SF
NOI
$13.2K $11.75/SF
Area
Chelan County, WA
Vacancy
3.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$263,280
Cap Rate 7%
$188,057
Cap Rate 9%
$146,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$188.1K
$164.6K – $219.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,164 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$158.8K
$138.9K – $185.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,114 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.78%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$293.8K
$257.0K – $342.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,563 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 98831, WA

3,955
Population
2,253
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
47.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
84
Density / Sq Mi
$73,223
Median Household Income
$34,316
Median Earnings
$1,397
Median Rent
$652,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Agricultural land / Farmland - Existing duplex includes well, septic, power, and household appliances for onsite use.
Where is this agricultural land / farmland located?
The property is located at 57 Raven Lane Manson, WA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5.16‑acre agricultural parcel at 57 Raven Lane; 1,120‑square‑foot duplex built in 1990; Well, septic, and power already serve the property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message