Search
Renovated Limited-Service Hotel
New
For Sale
Contact for pricing

569 HARRY L DR, Johnson City, NY 13790

Recently renovated hotel with 99 guest rooms and access from Harry L Drive.

Property Size50,550 SF
Price / SF$98.91
Days on Market7

Property Features for 569 HARRY L DR

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 50,550 SF
Class B
Total Parking Spaces 102
Property subtype Hospitality
Zoning USF
Occupancy 47%
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $374,839

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1978
Year Renovated 2024
Stories 4
Units 1
Listing Agency: Innvest
Listed By: Deirdre Ventura, CHB · License #NY 49VE1041482
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:11AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Innvest

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The Comfort Inn & Suites is a 50,550-square-foot, four-story limited-service hotel containing 99 keys. The property was built in 1978 and underwent a comprehensive renovation before reopening under its current flag. It formerly operated as a Best Western SureStay, providing a documented operating history and established hospitality use.

Located at 569 Harry L Drive in Johnson City, New York, the hotel has direct access from Harry L Drive and serves the Greater Binghamton demand base. The property is identified with USF zoning and is positioned for continued operation as a branded lodging asset.

Key Highlights

  • 99‑key limited‑service hotel
  • 50,550 square feet across 4 stories
  • Comfort Inn & Suites flag

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$247,508
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,950,160 $5.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,535,829 $3.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,750,089 $2.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 50,550 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$606.6K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$85.5K −$1.69/SF
EGI
$521.1K $10.31/SF
− OpEx
−$273.6K −$5.41/SF
NOI
$247.5K $4.90/SF
Area
Broome County, NY
Vacancy
14.10%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
52.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,950,160
Cap Rate 7%
$3,535,829
Cap Rate 9%
$2,750,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Hotel Hospitality
$3.54M
$3.09M – $4.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $247,508 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.95%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$12.54M
$10.97M – $14.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $877,872 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Comfort Inn & Suites Hotel & Motel

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Storage Facility Auto Parts Store Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

751
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13790, NY

18,478
Population
9,585
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
27.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
679
Density / Sq Mi
$54,764
Median Household Income
$37,360
Median Earnings
$985
Median Rent
$117,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Hotel - Recently renovated hotel with 99 guest rooms and access from Harry L Drive.
Where is this hotel located?
The property is located at 569 HARRY L DR Johnson City, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 99‑key limited‑service hotel; 50,550 square feet across 4 stories; Comfort Inn & Suites flag
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message