Search
Four-Plex with Covered Parking
For Sale
$535,000

5609 Sandpiper Avenue, McAllen, TX 78501

MULTI_FAMILY - McAllen, TX

Property Size4,320 SF
Lot Size0.24 Acres
Price / SF$123.84
Days on Market53

Property Features for 5609 Sandpiper Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 8
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
Subdivision Shary Manor
Elementary school Olivero Garza Sr.
Middle school Sharyland North Junior
High school Sharyland Pioneer H.S.
Elementary school district Sharyland ISD
Middle school district Sharyland ISD
High school district Sharyland ISD
Directions From Expressway 83, head north on Shary Rd. Continue past Mile 4. Subdivision entrance to SharyManor will be on the east side just after Mile 4 1/2. Turn into the subdivision and follow Sandpiper Ave. to the property.
Standard status Active
APN S295500000005500
Size 4,320 SF
Lot size 0.24 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 10594
HOA Fee $600 Annually

Utilities

Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2022
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 4
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: eXp Realty LLC
Listed By: Dara Herrera
Added: Jul 10 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:06AM
MLS# 507493

Copyright © 2026 Greater McAllen Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-plex in a gated community includes four 3-bedroom, 2-bath units with open-concept layouts. Each unit features granite countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and an in-unit washer/dryer. Outside, there are private fenced backyards, along with covered parking for residents.

The property is located in Sharyland ISD within Shary Manor. The listing indicates tenants pay utilities, and it is described as having strong rental demand.

With four separate residential units and covered parking, the building is positioned as a low-maintenance rental asset.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑plex in Shary Manor gated community in Sharyland ISD
  • Built in 2022, with central heating and central air (stucco construction; shingle roof)
  • Four units: each offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with open‑concept layouts

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,035
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.30%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$780,700 $780.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$557,643 $557.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$433,722 $433.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,320 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.6K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$55.8K $12.91/SF
− OpEx
−$16.7K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$39.0K $9.04/SF
Area
McAllen, TX
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$780,700
Cap Rate 7%
$557,643
Cap Rate 9%
$433,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$557.6K
$487.9K – $650.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,035 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.30%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$512.5K
$448.4K – $597.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,874 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.17M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,115 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

97
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78501, TX

60,817
Population
24,807
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
15.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,924
Density / Sq Mi
$49,451
Median Household Income
$29,092
Median Earnings
$943
Median Rent
$149,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four residential units offer 3 bedrooms and 2 baths each, with in-unit washer/dryer and private fenced backyards.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 5609 Sandpiper Avenue McAllen, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $535,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑plex in Shary Manor gated community in Sharyland ISD; Built in 2022, with central heating and central air (stucco construction; shingle roof); Four units: each offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with open‑concept layouts
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message