Search
Downtown Main Street Office Building
For Sale
$250,000

56 Castner, Belt, MT 59412

Downtown building with large front windows and a flexible interior layout suitable for office or retail uses.

Property Size1,464 SF
Price / SF$170.77
Days on Market64

Property Features for 56 Castner

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,464 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $60

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: Legacy Realty of Montana
Listed By: Kalie Evans · License #RRE-BRO-LIC-83275
Source: Clearwaterproperties
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Legacy Realty of Montana

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This downtown building offers a flexible interior layout and prominent front windows that bring natural light to the space. The property is currently described as a former VFW location and is presented as a well-kept commercial asset with storefront-style visibility from the street.

Located on Main Street in the heart of downtown Belt, the building benefits from prime Main Street frontage and strong visibility along the town’s central corridor.

The configuration and existing street-facing character make the property adaptable for a range of commercial uses, including retail, office, and hospitality, subject to applicable approvals.

Key Highlights

  • 1,420 sq ft Main Street commercial building in downtown Belt
  • Large front windows provide natural light and storefront appeal
  • Flexible interior layout suited for office, retail, or hospitality uses

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,819
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$236,380 $236.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$168,843 $168.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$131,322 $131.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,464 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.2K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$3.04/SF
EGI
$15.8K $10.76/SF
− OpEx
−$3.9K −$2.69/SF
NOI
$11.8K $8.07/SF
Area
Cascade County, MT
Vacancy
22.00%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$236,380
Cap Rate 7%
$168,843
Cap Rate 9%
$131,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$168.8K
$147.7K – $197.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,819 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$284.9K
$249.3K – $332.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,944 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Butcher Big Box & Wholesale Store Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

70
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 59412, MT

1,680
Population
800
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
379.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
4
Density / Sq Mi
$83,409
Median Household Income
$37,891
Median Earnings
$825
Median Rent
$236,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Downtown building with large front windows and a flexible interior layout suitable for office or retail uses.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 56 Castner Belt, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,420 sq ft Main Street commercial building in downtown Belt; Large front windows provide natural light and storefront appeal; Flexible interior layout suited for office, retail, or hospitality uses
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message