For Sale
    • Brokers
    Mixed-Use Building and Auto Shop Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5536 MICHIGAN Avenue, Detroit, MI 48210

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $450,000

    Mixed-use building with auto repair shop in Southwest Detroit.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    8,500 SF
    Lot size:
    0.25 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $52/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 1:31 am

    Property Features for 5536 MICHIGAN Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,500 SF
    Lot size
    0.25 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1920

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Tarick M Salmaci

    Listing agent Tarick M Salmaci License #6502368290

    Listing office ARG Realty

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Operating auto repair business with reported monthly net income.
    • Prime location on a hard corner in Southwest Detroit (Mich and Junction).
    • Mixed‑use building offering diverse potential.
    • Proximity to downtown Detroit.
    • Close to the Ford train station.
    • Building constructed in 1920.

    Overview

    This mixed-use building and auto repair shop is available for sale. It is situated on a corner lot in Southwest Detroit, near Michigan Avenue and Junction Street, and is located minutes from downtown Detroit and the Ford train station. The auto repair business is currently operating and generates approximately 10,000 to 12,000 dollars per month in net sales. The mixed-use building features two levels. The property offers a combined opportunity with the existing repair garage business and the mixed-use building. The property size is 8500 square feet.