Search
7-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$760,000

553 Club, San Antonio, TX 78201

The property combines six two-bedroom apartments with one efficiency unit in a multifamily configuration.

Property Size6,804 SF
Price / SF$111.70
Days on Market26

Property Features for 553 Club

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,804 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 6 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x efficiency
Multifamily Units 7

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Listing Agency: Real Broker, LLC
Listed By: Sterling Williams
Source: Shebaramos
Added: Aug 6 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Broker, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6,804-square-foot apartment property contains seven units, including six two-bedroom, one-bath apartments and one efficiency unit. Constructed in 1950, the building offers a varied unit mix within a single multifamily asset.

The property is located at 553 Club in San Antonio’s Monticello Park neighborhood, directly across from Jefferson High School. Major thoroughfares, dining, and shopping are minutes away, adding convenient access to everyday services and transportation routes.

Key Highlights

  • 7‑unit apartment property totaling 6,804 square feet
  • Unit mix includes six 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and one efficiency unit
  • Built in 1950

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$69,502
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,390,040 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$992,886 $992.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$772,244 $772.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,804 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$134.7K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.4K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$126.4K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$56.9K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$69.5K $10.21/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,390,040
Cap Rate 7%
$992,886
Cap Rate 9%
$772,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$992.9K
$868.8K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.15%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.74M
$1.52M – $2.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $121,491 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Skin Care Clinic Dental Office HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

461
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78201, TX

42,005
Population
18,661
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,916
Density / Sq Mi
$46,129
Median Household Income
$30,517
Median Earnings
$1,033
Median Rent
$187,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - The property combines six two-bedroom apartments with one efficiency unit in a multifamily configuration.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 553 Club San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $760,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7‑unit apartment property totaling 6,804 square feet; Unit mix includes six 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and one efficiency unit; Built in 1950
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message