For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Building Near Green Hill Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5529 ADAMSTOWN ROAD, Adamstown, MD 21710

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $995,000

    Versatile renovated building with ample parking and accessibility features.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.92 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $331/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    73
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 2:50 am

    Property Features for 5529 ADAMSTOWN ROAD

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.92 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1950

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Erin Kelly
    Erin Kelly

    Listing agent Erin Kelly License #RSR003727

    Listing office J&B Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime location near Carroll Manor Elementary School and Green Hill Manor neighborhood.
    • Over 3,000 square feet of versatile, renovated space.
    • Almost an acre lot with ample parking and a secure fenced‑in area.
    • Accessibility ramps for ease of access.
    • Generator included for power outages.
    • Multiple rooms and bathrooms across three levels.

    Overview

    This renovated building, situated on almost an acre, is located near Carroll Manor Elementary School and the Green Hill Manor neighborhood. The property offers over 3,000 square feet of versatile space. The main floor includes four large rooms, a reception area, and three half-baths. The upper level is currently used as office space and storage. The lower level features two additional large rooms and a bathroom. The property also includes ample parking, accessibility ramps, a generator, and a secure fenced-in area. This property is suitable for a variety of activities.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $610.7K
    NOI $54,962 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $785.2K
    NOI $54,962 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.10M
    NOI $54,962 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $92.9k $30.96
    − Vacancy −$19.6k −$6.53
    EGI $73.3k $24.43
    − OpEx −$18.3k −$6.11
    NOI $55.0k $18.32
    3,000 SF · lease $30.96/SF/yr · vacancy 21.10% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $785.2K
    $687.0K – $916.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $54,962 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.52%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $1.11M
    $972.7K – $1.30M (±1% cap)
    NOI $77,815 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Creating Memories Children's ... Daycare Center

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Nail Salon Auto Parts Store Department Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom HVAC Service Garden Center Discount Store Electronics & Wireless Store

Longitude
    -77.4724
    Latitude
    39.3123

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Versatile renovated building with ample parking and accessibility features.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 5529 ADAMSTOWN ROAD Adamstown, MD.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $995,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location near Carroll Manor Elementary School and Green Hill Manor neighborhood.; Over 3,000 square feet of versatile, renovated space.; Almost an acre lot with ample parking and a secure fenced‑in area.