Search
Two-House Duplex Property
For Sale
$157,500

550 E 9TH Street, Erie, PA 16503

ResidentialIncome, Erie, PA

Property Size2,034 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Price / SF$77.43
Days on Market446

Property Features for 550 E 9TH Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description R-1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3
Elementary school district City-Erie
Middle school district City-Erie
High school district City-Erie
Directions From parade st head east on 9th st
Subdivision 1 - Erie Northeast
Standard status Active
APN 15-020-026.0-242.00
Size 2,034 SF
Lot size 0.12 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 1569
Expense value 2000
Expense SecurityDeposit
Expense freq. One Time

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling system Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1897
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Building materials Frame
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Agresti Real Estate
Listed By: Dan Cruz · License #RS357852
Added: Jun 12, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06AM
MLS# 184268

Copyright © 2026 Greater Erie Board of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property comprises two frame houses situated on a 0.1175-acre lot. The front residence contains 3 bedrooms, while the rear residence provides 2 bedrooms. Combined building area totals 2,034 square feet. Both homes are fully occupied, and the property was built in 1897.

The property is located at 550 E 9TH Street in Erie, Pennsylvania, within ZIP Code 16503. Each residence is served by public water and public sewer. Heating is provided by natural gas and forced air, with window-unit cooling and composition roofing.

The property is one of seven holdings available as a package, with MLS numbers 184268, 184267, 184264, 184261, 184252, 184251, and 184250 associated with the offering.

Key Highlights

  • Two frame houses positioned on one 0.1175‑acre lot
  • Front house includes 3 bedrooms; rear house includes 2 bedrooms
  • Fully occupied residential income property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,971
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$279,420 $279.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$199,586 $199.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$155,233 $155.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,034 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.7K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$788 −$0.39/SF
EGI
$20.0K $9.81/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$2.94/SF
NOI
$14.0K $6.87/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$279,420
Cap Rate 7%
$199,586
Cap Rate 9%
$155,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$199.6K
$174.6K – $232.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,971 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$178.6K
$156.3K – $208.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,501 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$504.6K
$441.5K – $588.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,323 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nail Salon Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Hair Salon Acupuncture Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

696
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16503, PA

15,328
Population
6,375
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,387
Density / Sq Mi
$29,108
Median Household Income
$25,679
Median Earnings
$837
Median Rent
$55,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully occupied residential income property with separate front and rear houses on one lot.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 550 E 9TH Street Erie, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $157,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two frame houses positioned on one 0.1175‑acre lot; Front house includes 3 bedrooms; rear house includes 2 bedrooms; Fully occupied residential income property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message