Search
Tenant-Occupied Duplex
For Sale
$299,999

550 Benner Avenue, Bethlehem, PA 18015

Two residential units combine a one-bedroom layout with a two-bedroom configuration in a single multifamily property.

Property Size1,664 SF
Days on Market30

Property Features for 550 Benner Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,664 SF
Property subtype Apartment
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,122

Building Details

Building Size 1,664 SF
Year Built 1895
Listing Agency: Ignite Realty Group
Listed By: Ignacio E. Patricio
Source: Bhhspaulfordrealtors
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:31AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Ignite Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two occupied residential units with distinct layouts. The first unit has one bedroom and one bathroom, while the second provides two bedrooms and one bathroom, creating a varied configuration within the same property. The building dates to 1895 and is located at 550 Benner Avenue in Fountain Hill Borough, Pennsylvania.

The property is positioned in a neighborhood setting near local dining, shops, and major commuter routes. Its two-unit format and existing tenancy provide a straightforward multifamily ownership profile for buyers seeking a residential income property.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex at 550 Benner Avenue, Fountain Hill Boro, PA 18015
  • Both units are tenant‑occupied
  • Unit 1: 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,130
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$222,600 $222.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$159,000 $159.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$123,667 $123.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,664 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.2K $10.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$15.9K $9.56/SF
− OpEx
−$4.8K −$2.87/SF
NOI
$11.1K $6.69/SF
Area
Lehigh County, PA
Vacancy
7.41%
Lease Rate
$10.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$222,600
Cap Rate 7%
$159,000
Cap Rate 9%
$123,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$159.0K
$139.1K – $185.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,130 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.71%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$138.9K
$121.5K – $162.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,721 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.24%
Theoretical Best
Mixed Use
$244.7K
$214.1K – $285.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,129 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Accounting Firm Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,313
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18015, PA

33,286
Population
12,867
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
23.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,435
Density / Sq Mi
$58,470
Median Household Income
$32,703
Median Earnings
$1,310
Median Rent
$243,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units combine a one-bedroom layout with a two-bedroom configuration in a single multifamily property.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 550 Benner Avenue Bethlehem, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex at 550 Benner Avenue, Fountain Hill Boro, PA 18015; Both units are tenant‑occupied; Unit 1: 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message