For Sale
    Back to Search
    Class A Industrial/Flex Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5431 Southwest 35th Drive, Gainesville, FL 32608

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $7,499,000

    Fully leased investment opportunity near I-75 in Gainesville, Florida.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    35,984 SF
    Lot size:
    3.69 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $208/SF
    Added:
    Mar 4, 2026
    Days on Market:
    75
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:42 pm

    Property Features for 5431 Southwest 35th Drive

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    35,984 SF
    Lot size
    3.69 Acres
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2016

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Dan Drotos, MSRE, CCIM, SIOR
    Dan Drotos, MSRE, CCIM, SIOR

    Listing agent Dan Drotos, MSRE, CCIM, SIOR License #FL #BK3255693

    Listing office Colliers | Gainesville

    Listing date Mar 4, 2026

    Source Lee-associates

HighLights

    • Fully leased Class A industrial/flex/showroom/office building, an immediate investment opportunity.
    • Excellent location with easy access to I‑75 at the Williston Road exit.
    • Located just 3.7 miles from the University of Florida, Shands Teaching Hospital, and the VA Medical Center.
    • Built in 2016, ensuring modern construction.
    • Features a truck height dock and multiple commercial roll‑up doors.
    • Ample parking with 92± surface spaces and on‑building signage.

    Overview

    This fully leased, Class A industrial/flex/showroom/office building, constructed in 2016, offers an investment opportunity. The property is situated on 3.69 acres and is zoned BH (Highway oriented Business). It features on-building and monument signage, along with approximately 92 surface parking spaces. The industrial suite includes a truck-height dock and multiple commercial roll-up doors. The location provides convenient access to destinations in Gainesville, Florida, and beyond, being located at the Williston Road & I-75 (SR 121/331) exit. The property is approximately 3.7 miles from the University of Florida, Shands Teaching Hospital, and the VA Medical Center. The location is on busy north/south & east/west Gainesville corridors, with easy access to I-75. Tenants include a mix of office, industrial, showroom, and medical businesses, consisting of long-term National and Regional tenants. There are approximately 46,000 total households within a 5-mile radius. The building has 35,984 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $4.99M
    NOI $448,864 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $6.41M
    NOI $448,864 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $8.98M
    NOI $448,864 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $712.5k $19.80
    − Vacancy −$114.0k −$3.17
    EGI $598.5k $16.63
    − OpEx −$149.6k −$4.16
    NOI $448.9k $12.47
    35,984 SF · lease $19.80/SF/yr · vacancy 16.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $6.41M
    $5.61M – $7.48M (±1% cap)
    NOI $448,864 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.99%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $5.45M
    $4.77M – $6.36M (±1% cap)
    NOI $381,535 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $8.91M
    $7.80M – $10.40M (±1% cap)
    NOI $623,876 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.32%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Trane Supply Hardware & Home Improvement Crescent Healthcare Pharmacy Julian Rodriguez Pharmacy Sharie Youmans Physician Gator Domino's Office Take-out & Catering

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Similar Places Nearby

    • Moe's Southwest Grill 3443 SW Archer Rd, Gainesville, FL 32608
    • Vale Food Co 3841 SW Archer Rd B, Gainesville, FL 32608

Longitude
    -82.3776
    Latitude
    29.7055

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Flex space - Fully leased investment opportunity near I-75 in Gainesville, Florida.
    Where is this flex space located?
    The property is located at 5431 Southwest 35th Drive Gainesville, FL.
    What is the asking price?