Search
Live-Work Property with Garage
For Sale
$799,000
Pending

543 Hamlin Highway, Hamlin, PA 18436

MULTI_FAMILY - Hamlin, PA

Property Size3,762 SF
Lot Size3.03 Acres
Days on Market66

Property Features for 543 Hamlin Highway

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Commercial
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3
Parking features Off Street, Garage, Driveway
Lot features Cleared, Wooded, Paved, Not In Development
Elementary school district Western Wayne School District
Middle school district Western Wayne School District
High school district Western Wayne School District
Directions From Rt 6 & 590 head toward Hamlin down Rt 590 14 Miles through 4 corners in Hamlin Property is on your right next to DunkinLatitude: 41.405142 Longitude: -75.40824
Standard status Pending
APN 22-0-0032-0026
Size 3,762 SF
Lot size 3.03 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 8919

Utilities

Heating system Oil, Electric (Heating), Baseboard
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1988
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Building materials Brick, Vinyl Siding
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Pocono Real Estate Hawley
Listed By: Maxwell Stevens · License #RS349255
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Aug 18 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 6:06AM
MLS# PW-262365

Copyright © 2026 Pike/Wayne Association of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,762-square-foot live-work property, built in 1988, combines professional office space on the first floor with an updated apartment above. A separate two-car garage adds another apartment on its upper level, creating a flexible arrangement for an owner-occupant or rental operations. The buildings feature brick and vinyl siding, central air, and oil, electric, and baseboard heating.

The 3.03-acre site sits along Hamlin Highway beside a major Dunkin' location and established businesses. Approximately 10,000 vehicles travel the corridor each day. Off-street parking, a driveway, garage parking, frontage, and open areas both ahead of and behind the improvements are included. Commercial zoning and the existing office-residential configuration provide a foundation for continued live-work use, subject to applicable municipal approvals for any future changes.

Key Highlights

  • 3.03‑acre commercial‑zoned site at 543 Hamlin Highway
  • Approximately 10,000 vehicles per day along the corridor
  • 3,762‑square‑foot building constructed in 1988

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$52,675
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,053,500 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$752,500 $752.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$585,278 $585.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,762 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$79.0K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.8K −$2.33/SF
EGI
$70.2K $18.67/SF
− OpEx
−$17.6K −$4.67/SF
NOI
$52.7K $14.00/SF
Area
Wayne County, PA
Vacancy
11.10%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,053,500
Cap Rate 7%
$752,500
Cap Rate 9%
$585,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$752.5K
$658.4K – $877.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,675 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$584.6K
$511.5K – $682.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$917.3K
$802.7K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,213 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Live-work space

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Furniture & Home Goods Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
10,000 VPD
Traffic count
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

269
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18436, PA

13,576
Population
9,747
Households
1.4
Avg Household Size
51
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
98.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
137
Density / Sq Mi
$73,209
Median Household Income
$36,675
Median Earnings
$890
Median Rent
$222,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Live-work space - Commercially zoned property combines professional office space with two updated residential apartments and a detached garage.
Where is this live-work space located?
The property is located at 543 Hamlin Highway Hamlin, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3.03‑acre commercial‑zoned site at 543 Hamlin Highway; Approximately 10,000 vehicles per day along the corridor; 3,762‑square‑foot building constructed in 1988
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message