Search
Church and Rectory Multifamily Property
For Sale
$1,650,000

539 N Rouse Ave, Bozeman, MT 59715

Converted church and rectory near downtown with convenient access.

Property Size11,761 SF
Price / SF$140.29
Days on Market54

Property Features for 539 N Rouse Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 11,761 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Listing Agency: Bozeman Real Estate Group
Listed By: Lisa Collins · License #RBS-14473
Source: Lisacollinsrealestate
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Bozeman Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property incorporates a converted church and rectory within an existing building constructed in 1950. The improvements contain 11,761 square feet and offer a distinctive configuration for a residential income property.

The property is located near downtown and provides convenient access to the area. Its address is 539 N Rouse Ave, Bozeman, MT 59715.

Key Highlights

  • 11,761‑square‑foot multifamily property
  • Converted church and rectory configuration
  • Building constructed in 1950

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$123,148
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,462,960 $2.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,759,257 $1.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,368,311 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,761 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$235.7K $20.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.8K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$223.9K $19.04/SF
− OpEx
−$100.8K −$8.57/SF
NOI
$123.1K $10.47/SF
Area
Gallatin County, MT
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$20.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,462,960
Cap Rate 7%
$1,759,257
Cap Rate 9%
$1,368,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.76M
$1.54M – $2.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $123,148 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.07M
$2.69M – $3.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $214,972 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Grocery & Convenience Store Pet Grooming Service Locksmith Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,042
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 59715, MT

37,286
Population
17,116
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
68%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
294.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
126
Density / Sq Mi
$85,000
Median Household Income
$31,646
Median Earnings
$1,376
Median Rent
$755,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Converted church and rectory near downtown with convenient access.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 539 N Rouse Ave Bozeman, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 11,761‑square‑foot multifamily property; Converted church and rectory configuration; Building constructed in 1950
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message