Search
Craftsman Duplex with Finished Basements
New
For Sale
$675,000

539 E 53rd Street, Indianapolis, IN 46220

Residential Income, Indianapolis, IN

Property Size4,040 SF
Lot Size0.20 Acres
Price / SF$167.08
Days on Market4

Property Features for 539 E 53rd Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning Residential
Rooms Basement
Basement Finished
Subdivision Mengs Park Ave
Lot features Access, City Lot, Corner Lot, Curbs, Sidewalks, Mature Trees
High school Shortridge High School
Elementary school district Indianapolis Public Schools
Middle school district Indianapolis Public Schools
High school district Indianapolis Public Schools
Directions GPS Friendly
Standard status Active
APN 490612108002000801
Lot size 0.20 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Mengs Park Ave Sub L1
Legal Description Mengs Park Ave Sub L1

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

wood burning fireplace
built-in bookcases
screened front porch
fenced yard
central air conditioning
hardwood floors
finished basement
stainless steel kitchen appliances
washer/dryer

Building Details

Year built 1924
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Building materials Brick, Wood Siding
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Craftsman
Listing Agency: Liberty Real Estate, LLC.
Listed By: Lisa Meulbroek · License #RB14026284
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:06PM
MLS# 22122959

Copyright © 2026 Broker Listing Cooperative®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1924 Craftsman duplex at 539 E 53rd Street in Indianapolis includes two residential units with approximately 4040 finished square feet. One side contains 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, while the other offers 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Both units feature hardwood floors, a wood-burning fireplace with built-in bookcases, a screened front porch, and a finished basement with a bedroom, egress window, full bathroom, and bonus room. Fenced yards, central air conditioning, natural-gas forced-air heating, and gas water heaters serve both sides. Stainless steel kitchen appliances and 2 sets of washers/dryers are included.

The property sits on an 8590 sq ft corner lot in a residential setting near Broad Ripple and the Monon Trail. Downtown Indianapolis is approximately 15 minutes away, with restaurants, shopping, entertainment, parks, employment centers, and city amenities accessible from the property. The duplex has a documented 26-year rental history.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 4040 finished square feet across two residential units
  • One unit has 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms; the other has 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Two finished basements, each with a bedroom, egress window, full bathroom, and bonus room

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,639
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$852,780 $852.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$609,129 $609.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$473,767 $473.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,040 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.4K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$1.12/SF
EGI
$60.9K $15.08/SF
− OpEx
−$18.3K −$4.52/SF
NOI
$42.6K $10.55/SF
Area
Indianapolis, IN
Vacancy
6.93%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$852,780
Cap Rate 7%
$609,129
Cap Rate 9%
$473,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$609.1K
$533.0K – $710.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,639 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$529.7K
$463.5K – $617.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,076 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.49%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.01M
$879.9K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,393 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon HVAC Service Nail Salon Auto Repair Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

641
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 46220, IN

36,078
Population
17,524
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
67%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
11.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,084
Density / Sq Mi
$103,735
Median Household Income
$58,867
Median Earnings
$1,330
Median Rent
$329,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer hardwood floors, screened porches, fenced yards, and central air conditioning.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 539 E 53rd Street Indianapolis, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $675,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 4040 finished square feet across two residential units; One unit has 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms; the other has 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Two finished basements, each with a bedroom, egress window, full bathroom, and bonus room
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message